GALWAY GAA: Senior and Intermediate Hurling Wrap (30/9/2018)

0
780
Joe Canning

Results:

Salthill Hotel Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 1 
St Thomas 1-19 Castlegar 0-13 

Castlegar vs St Thomas
Liam Mellows 2-18 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-16 
Tommy Larkins 2-16 Craughwell 2-14 

(Quarter-Finals – St. Thomas and Liam Mellows, Preliminary Quarter-Finals – Tommy Larkins and Castlegar) 

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Diff
1 St Thomas 9 5 4 0 1 109 80 29
2 Liam Mellows 7 5 3 1 1 98 91 7
3 Tommy Larkins 6 5 1 0 4 95 93 2
4 Castlegar 5 5 2 2 1 96 87 9
5 Craughwell 2 5 1 4 0 89 101 -12
6 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1 5 0 4 1 82 117 -35

Salthill Hotel Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Cappataggle 0-16 Sarsfields 1-13 
Mullagh 1-21 Portumna 1-20 
Loughrea 2-14 Gort 1-16 

(Quarter-Finals – Sarsfields and Loughrea, Preliminary Quarter-Finals – Gort and Cappataggle) 

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Diff
1 Sarsfields 7 5 3 1 1 83 86 -3
2 Loughrea 6 5 3 2 0 91 88 3
3 Gort Inse Guaire 6 5 3 2 0 104 88 16
4 Cappataggle 5 5 2 2 1 89 85 4
5 Mullagh 4 5 2 3 0 86 96 -10
6 Portumna 2 5 1 4 0 87 97 -10

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Killimordaly 1-17 Ballinderreen 1-12 

(Reports and Opinion in Sports Section)


Turloughmore 1-18 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-15 
Clarinbridge 4-13 Beagh 1-16 

(Preliminary Quarter-Finals – Turloughmore, Play-Offs – Clarinbridge and Killimordaly) 

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Diff
1 Turloughmore 10 5 5 0 0 105 76 29
2 Clarinbridge 8 5 4 1 0 103 87 16
3 Killimordaly 5 5 2 2 1 97 87 10
4 Ballinderreen 4 5 2 3 0 83 88 -5
5 CLG Ath Eascrach 2 5 1 4 0 78 108 -30
6 Beagh 1 5 0 4 1 99 119 -20

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Athenry 2-20 Moycullen 0-17 
Abbeyknockmoy 1-18 Ardrahan 1-12 
Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-15 Pádraig Pearses 0-11 

(Preliminary Quarter-Finals – Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, Play-Offs – Athenry and Padraig Pearses) 

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Diff
1 Tynagh Abbey Duniry 9 5 4 0 1 107 75 32
2 Athenry 6 5 3 2 0 89 75 14
3 Pádraig Pearses 6 5 3 2 0 86 68 18
4 Abbeyknockmoy 4 5 1 2 2 87 101 -14
5 Ardrahan 3 5 1 3 1 78 88 -10
6 Maigh Cuilinn 2 5 0 3 2 79 119 -40

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Killimor 0-18 Kinvara 0-12 
Kilconieron 1-21 Castlegar 1-13 

(Quarter-Finals – Kilconieron, Kinvara, Killimor and Kiltormer, Relegation Final – Castlegar or Kilbeacanty) 

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Diff
1 Kilconieron GAA 9 6 4 1 1 112 91 21
2 Kinvara 9 6 4 1 1 113 97 16
3 Killimor 9 6 4 1 1 92 78 14
4 Kiltormer 6 6 3 3 0 114 95 19
5 Annaghdown 3 5 1 3 1 91 90 1
6 Castlegar 2 6 1 5 0 86 140 -54
7 Kilbeacanty 2 5 1 4 0 74 91 -17

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Oranmore-Maree 1-20 Rahoon-Newcastle 0-16 
Carnmore 2-15 Sylane 1-13 
Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-18 An Spidéal 0-14 

(Quarter-Finals – Oranmore/Maree, Meelick/Eyrecourt, Rahoon/Newcastle and Carnmore, Relegation Final – Sylane) 

Position Team Points Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Diff
1 Oranmore-Maree 10 5 5 0 0 97 61 36
2 Meelick-Eyrecourt 8 5 4 1 0 92 65 27
3 Rahoon-Newcastle GAA 4 5 2 3 0 97 101 -4
4 Carnmore 4 5 2 3 0 85 92 -7
5 An Spidéal 3 5 1 3 1 84 105 -21
6 Sylane 1 5 0 4 1 76 107 -31

 

Fixtures: 

 

Sunday, 7th October 2018 

Salthill Hotel Senior Hurling Championship Play-Offs 

Athenry vs Killimordaly (2pm Kenny Park) 

Clarinbridge vs Padraig Pearses (4pm Kenny Park) 

 

(week ending Sunday, 14th October 2018 – Details TBC) 

Intermediate Hurling Championship Quarter-Finals 

Carnmore vs Kilconieron 

Killimor vs Meelick/Eyrecourt 

Kiltormer vs Oranmore/Maree 

Kinvara vs Rahoon/Newcastle