15.1 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA - Results: (week ending Sunday, 26th August 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Results: (week ending Sunday, 26th August 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 C Championship
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-4 Killimor 2-4

(Salthill/Knocknacarra vs Killimor Report) (Salthill/Knocknacarra Presentation)

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 A1 Shield
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Gort 1-5 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-3

(Gort vs Ahascragh/Fohenagh Report) (Gort Winning Presentation)

All-Ireland Senior Ladies Football Semi-Final

Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Dr. Hyde Park, (semi-final), Dublin 4-8 GALWAY 1-10

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 1
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), St. James 1-11 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-11
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), Corofin 5-16 An Cheathrú Rua 1-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 2
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), Annaghdown 1-13 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-8
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 3), Killannin 0-8 Barna 0-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 3
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 3), Mountbellew/Moylough 0-10 Caherlistrane 0-8
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 3), Killererin 1-11 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 1-11

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 4
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 3), Moycullen 4-15 Caltra 0-5
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 3), Milltown 1-17 Monivea-Abbey 0-15

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Group 3 Cup
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Semi Final 2), Gort 3-8 Michael Cusacks 0-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Group 5 Shield
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Craughwell, (Quarter final), Pádraig Pearses 1-3 An Spidéal 0-0

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 North
Tue, 21 Aug, Venue: Dunmore MacHales, (Round 2), Dunmore MacHales 6-12 Caherlistrane 0-5

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 3
Tue, 21 Aug, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 10), Mountbellew/Moylough W/O St Brendan’s –

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 13 A Hurling Championship
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: Oranmore, (Semi Final 1), Clarinbridge 1-8 Oranmore-Maree 2-4
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Semi Final 2), Turloughmore 0-14 Carnmore 0-2

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 13 A Hurling Shield
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Semi Final 1), Sarsfields 1-12 Loughrea 2-5
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: Ardrahan, (Semi Final 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 5-7 Ardrahan 1-4

Claregalway Hote;/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree 2-20 Glenamaddy 1-4

Claregalway Hote;/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 2
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Corofin , (Round 2), Mícheál Breathnach 1-14 St Brendan’s 1-11
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), An Spidéal 3-11 Oughterard 2-14

Claregalway Hote;/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 3
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Dunmore MacHales 2-13 Kilkerrin-Clonberne 0-10
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 2), Clifden 5-13 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 0-6

Claregalway Hote;/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 4
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Barnaderg , (Round 2), Headford 3-12 St. Gabriels 0-9
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 2), Oileáin Árainn 2-16 Cárna-Caiseal 2-6

Senior Hurling League 
Tue, 21 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Semi final ), Cappataggle 1-22 St Thomas 2-16
Thu, 23 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Semi final replay), Pádraig Pearses 2-11 Clarinbridge 0-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 1), Four Roads 0-7 Craughwell 0-5

WERS Waste U15 Division 1 North
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 5-12 Kilconly 6-9

WERS Waste U15 Division 3
Tue, 21 Aug, Venue: Kilkerrin-Clonberne, (Round 5), Kilkerrin-Clonberne W/O St Brendan’s –
Tue, 21 Aug, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 5), Killererin 6-13 Caltra 4-17

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Relegation Play Off), Ardrahan 0-19 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-15
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Quarter Final), Turloughmore 0-23 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-11
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Killimor, (Pre Lim Quarter Final), Sarsfields 2-19 Tommy Larkins 2-6

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 B
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 2), Cortoon Shamrocks 5-9 Caltra 3-5

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 1
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 4-5 Castlegar 2-10

Junior Championship North – Group B
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 3), Corofin W/O Tuam Stars –

Junior Championship West – Group A
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 2), Moycullen 5-8 St Michael’s 0-10

Junior A Championship North – Group B
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 3), Pádraig Pearses 3-8 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Gort, (Quarter Final), Ballinderreen 1-15 Beagh 1-9
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Quarter Final), Killimor 1-19 Portumna 1-12
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Gort, (Quarter Final), Loughrea 1-16 Castlegar 2-12

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Lackagh, (Quarter Final), Menlo Emmetts 5-14 Clarinbridge 4-13
Sat, 25 Aug, Venue: Ballymacward, (Quarter Final), Turloughmore 0-26 Killimordaly 1-12
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Quarter Final), Kilbeacanty 1-15 Ballygar 2-9

Junior C Championship North – Group A
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 3), St Brendan’s W/O Kiltormer –
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown 2-8 Mountbellew/Moylough 2-8
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 3), Corofin W/O Loughrea –

Junior C Championship West – Group A
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: South Park, (Round 2), Gaeil na Gaillimhe 3-7 An Fhairche – Clonbur 0-13
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 2), Oranmore-Maree W/O Barna –

Junior C Championship West – Group B
Sun, 26 Aug, Venue: Letterfrack, (Round 1), Mícheál Breathnach 2-9 Renvyle 1-10

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Fri, 24 Aug, Venue: Cregg, (Round 7), St Thomas 4-12 Annaghdown 0-10

Our new restaurants page features all of Galway’s favourite eateries –  making it oh so easy to choose when and where to eat whenever you’re craving some delicious food!

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: 2 COVID-19 deaths, new Galway case reported

There have been two deaths related to COVID-19 reported in the Republic of Ireland today, along with nine new confirmed cases. There have now been...

Met Eireann issues weather warning for Galway

Met Eireann has issued a Status Yellow weather warning for heavy winds in Galway and and much of the west and northwest of Ireland...

Galway Film Fleadh announces more big names

The Galway Film Fleadh has revealed more big names for its 2020 edition by launching its ‘In Conversation’ series, featuring Keith Carradine, Joe Dante...
Your Cart