5.5 C
Galway
Home SPORT Weekend Results (January 5th - 7th)

Weekend Results (January 5th – 7th)

RUGBY

Guinness PRO14 Championship 

Munster 39-13 Connacht

Ulster Bank League Division 2A 

Corinthians 22-8 Galwegians (REPORT)

Connacht Junior Cup 

NUIG 13-7 Dunmore

Connacht J1A League 

Sligo 31-47 Connemara

Connacht J1C League

Carrick 10-19 Ballyhaunis

J2 League

Connemara 44-0 Claremorris

Creggs 16-12 OLBC

Connacht Women’s League 

Galwegians 22-31 Carrick

U16 A League Pool 1 

Ballinasloe 34-0 Claremorris

Galwegians 29-17 Ballina

U15 A League Pool 2 

Buccaneers 15-15 Corinthians

U15 Girls League 

Ballinasloe 31-17 Claremorris

U14 Dev League Pool 1 

NUIG 10-57 Oughterard

U14 A League 

Ballina 27-48 Ballinasloe

Corinthians 45-15 Sligo

Creggs 39-5 Westport

Galwegians 26-0 Buccaneers

 

GAA 

Under 21 A Hurling Championship 

Liam Mellows 3-15 Craughwell 0-5

Under 21 B Hurling Championship

Carnmore 3-14 Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-20

Minor A Football League (North) 

Claregalway 0-9 Corofin 0-7

 

SOCCER

TP Brennan Connacht Cup Round 2 

Ballina Town 0-2 Loughrea

Ballisodare Utd 4-2 Galway Bohs

Cois Fharraige 2-4 Moylough 79 FC

TP Brennan Connacht Shield Round 1 

Crossmolina 2-5 Dynamo Blues B

Kilmore 1-5 West Coast Utd

Mervue Utd B 5-0 Kilshanvey Utd

Michael Byrne Cup 

Merlin Woods FC/Medtronic 1-2 Maree/Oranmore

St. Bernards’ 2-1 Tuam Celtic

GFA 17/18 Youths Premier 

Maree/Oranmore 5-0 Colga

Salthill Devon 4-0 West Coast Utd

GFA 17/18 Youths Championship

Cregmore/Claregalway FC 0-1 Corrib Celtic

Connacht Cup u16 

Mervue Utd 5-0 Kiltimagh-Knock Utd

Salthill Devon 4-0 Ballisodare Utd

GFA u16 Championship

Mervue Utd B 5-0 Kiltullagh

GFA u16 Division 1 

Loughrea 3-2 MacDara

Oughterard 4-0 Colga B

GFA u15 Division 2 

Athenry B 3-0 Knocknacarra B

Connacht Cup u14 Round 4 

Ballymote Celtic 1-3 Salthill Devon

Maree/Oranmore 0-4 Mervue Utd

Temple Villa 4-1 Galway Hibs

Colga 3-6 Athenry

Connacht u14 Shield Quarter-Finals

Bearna Na Forbacha 7-0 Gurteen Celtic

Cregmore/Claregalway FC 7-0 Carrick Town

GFA u14 Championship 

Oughterard 2-3 Corrib Celtic

GFA u14 Division 1 

Ramblers 5-3 St. Bernard’s

Tuam B 3-2 Mervue Utd B

Connacht u12 Round 3

Athenry 0-1 Kiltimagh-Knock Utd

Castlebar Celtic 5-0 Cregmore/Claregalway FC

Colga 3-0 Maree/Oranmore C

Craughwell United 0-1 Maree/Oranmore

Connacht u12 Shield Round 3 

Dunmore Town 5-4 Salthill Devon C

Bearna Na Forbacha 3-1 Yeats Utd

Corrib Celtic B 1-2 Kinvara Utd

Salthill Devon 5-0 Colga C

St. Bernard’s 3-2 Colga B

GFA u12 Division 1 

Corofin Utd 6-1 Salthill Devon B

GFA u12 Division 2 

Tuam Celtic 1-2 Moyne Villa B

GFA u12 Division 3 

Kinvara Utd B 5-0 Maree/Oranmore E

MacDara 5-2 Corofin Utd B

GFA u12 Division 4 

St. Bernard’s B 4-5 Kiltullagh B

Mervue Utd C 5-1 Oughterard B

GFA u12 Division 5 

Moyne Villa C 0-1 Craughwell United C

- Advertisment -

Most Popular