5 C
Galway
Home SPORT WATCH: GALWAY WFC TWO GOAL WINNERS OVER UCD WAVES 

WATCH: GALWAY WFC TWO GOAL WINNERS OVER UCD WAVES

Continental Tyres Women’s National Football League – Saturday, 26th May 2018 

Galway Women’s FC 2-0 UCD Waves 

Galway Women’s FC picked up a two-goal victory over UCD Waves in Eamonn Deacy Park thanks to goals in either half from Aislinn Meaney and Sadhbh Doyle.

Billy Cleary’s charges went ahead on 11 minutes when Meaney finished to the net before Doyle scored the second just after the hour mark.

The result leaves them in fifth place on 10 points, three points behind Cork City.

RankTeamsPlayedWinsLostDrawGDPoints
1Wexford Youth Womens FC76011619
2Peamount United85031618
3Shelbourne LFC85211616
4Cork City FC9441-113
5Galway Women’s FC8341-110
6UCD Waves7241-47
7Limerick WFC9153-116
8Kilkenny United WFC8071-311

Read the full fai.ie Match Report HERE 

And see the match highlights from Galway WFC’s Youtube Channel Below 

Scorers: 

Galway WFC – Aislinn Meaney 11′, Sadbh Doyle 61′ 

Galway WFC: Louise Creaven; Rachel Baynes, Shauna Fox, Méabh De Búrca, Carlie Schecht; Sadbh Doyle, Emma Starr, Lucia Lobata, Chloe Singleton; Aislinn Meaney, Lynsey McKey.  Subs used: Aoife Thompson for Fox (76 mins), Sinead Thompson for Meaney (76 mins), Aoife Walsh for Singleton (82 mins).

UCD Waves: Erica Turner; Aisling Dunbar, Roisin McGovern, Chelsea Snell, Katie Burdis; Sinead Gaynor, Sophie O’Donoghue, Chloe Mustaki, Dearbhaile Beirne; Leanne Payne, Carla Moran.  Subs used: Aisling Spillane for Gaynor (59 mins), Jenny Chambers for Moran (59 mins), Keelin McEntee for O’Donoghue (69 mins).

Referee: Marc Lynch

Galway WFC’s next game is away against Shelbourne LFC on Saturday, 23rd June.  Kick-off in Morton Stadium is 4pm.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular