9.2 C
Galway
HomeSPORTRUGBYRUGBY: Ten Galway Players in Ireland under 18 Squads 

RUGBY: Ten Galway Players in Ireland under 18 Squads

Ten Galway players were named among two Irish under 18 rugby squads last Friday (19th October) for their respective training camps over next week’s mid-term break (29th October – 2nd November). 

There are two Corinthians players named in the Schools squad as Diarmuid McCormack and Diarmuid Kilcommins have been called up.  And Corinthians have four more named in the club squad that will include Eoin de Buitlear, Hubert Costelloe, Cian Scanlon and Cathal Forde.

The other four players all take their place on the club side.  Ballinasloe pair Oisin McCormack and Shane Jennings will be joined by Creggs’ Aodha Hession and Galwegians’ Conor O’Shaughnessy.

The schools side will be coached by Leinster Academy Manager Peter Smyth while Fiach O’Loughlin will coach the club side, who will play a challenge match against the Italian U18 Academy.

A number of the players featured in the recent IRFU U18 Interprovincial Festival held over a ten-day period in University of Limerick in August. The festival brought together over 200 young players for a campus style festival that focused on player and coach development both on and off the pitch.

Ireland U18 Schools Squad 

Forwards- 
Lee Barron (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) 
Jack Barry (Gonzaga College/Leinster) 
Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College/Leinster) 
Reuben Crothers (Wallace HS/Ulster) 
Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork/Munster) 
Oscar Egan (Coleraine Grammar School/Ulster) 
Craig Finn (St.Munchin’s College/Munster) 
Jonathan Fish (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) 
John Forde (PBC Cork/Munster) 
Will Hickey (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) 
Sam Illo (Wesley College/Leinster) 
Alex Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster) 
Patrick McAlpine (Campbell College/Ulster) 
Diarmuid McCormack (Clongowes/Galway Corinthians/Connacht) 
Daniel Okeke (Ard Scoil Ris/Munster) 
Matthew Sands (St.Coleman’s Newry & Newry RFC/Ulster) 
George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster) 
Alex Soroka (Belvedere College/Leinster) 
Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster) 
Levi Vaughan (Terenure College/Leinster) 
Riley Westwood (Bangor Grammar/Ulster) 

Backs- 
Ben Carson (Wallace High School/Ulster) 
Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) 
Jack Delaney (Crescent CC/Munster) 
Nathan Doak (Wallace High School/Ulster) 
Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster) 
Daniel Hurley (PBC Cork/Munster) 
Greg Huntley (Down High School/Ulster) 
Diarmuid Kilcommins (Coláiste Bhaile Chláir & Corinthians RFC/Connacht) 
Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper/Ulster) 
Ben Murphy (Pres Bray/Leinster) 
Simon O’Kelly (St. Michael’s College/Leinster) 
Harry O’Riordan (CBC Cork/Munster) 
Josh Pyper (Pres Bray/Leinster) 
Conor Rankin (Campbell College/Ulster) 
Cian Whooley (CBC Cork/Munster) 

Ireland U18 Clubs Squad 

Forwards- 
Liam Bishop (Trent College & Yorkshire Carnegie/IQ Rugby) 
Mark Boyle (Gorey RFC/Leinster) 
Donncha Byrne (Sligo RFC/Connacht) 
Eoin de Buitléar (An Ghaeltacht & Corinthians RFC/Connacht) 
Hubert Costelloe (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht) 
Stephen Kelly (Letterkenny RFC/Ulster) 
Darragh McCarthy (Cobh Pirates RFC/Munster 
Oisin McCormack (Ballinasloe RFC/Connacht) 
Dylan Murphy (Nenagh RFC/Munster) 
Darragh Murray (Buccaneers RFC/Connacht) 
Monty Royston (Hartpury College/IQ Rugby) 
Cian Scanlon (An Ghaeltacht & Corinthians RFC/Connacht) 
Jay Traynor (Waterpark RFC/Munster) 

Backs- 
Michael Cooke (Sedbergh School & Newcastle Falcons/IQ Rugby) 
Ethan Coughlan (Ennis RFC/Munster) 
Cathal Forde (Corinthians RFC/Connacht) 
Aodha Hession (Creggs RFC/Connacht) 
Shane Jennings (Ballinasloe RFC/Connacht) 
Zach Kavanagh (SGS Filton College/IQ Rugby) 
Karl Martin (Boyne RFC/Leinster) 
Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC/Leinster) 
Conor O’Shaughnessy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht) 
Jamie Osborne (Naas RFC/Leinster)

- Advertisment -

Most Popular