20.8 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA: (week ending Sunday, 9th September 2018_

GALWAY GAA: (week ending Sunday, 9th September 2018_

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 13 A Hurling Championship
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Final Replay), Turloughmore 3-6 Clarinbridge 2-1

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 13 A Hurling Shield
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Final Replay), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-3 Sarsfields 0-4

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 2
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Shield Final), Dunmore MacHales 3-14 Annaghdown 1-4

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 6
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Shield Final), Northern Gaels 1-6 Kilconly 0-7

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 1
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Corofin , (Round 4), Claregalway 1-15 Cortoon Shamrocks 1-13
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), St. James 2-18 An Cheathrú Rua 2-13

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 2
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-13 Barna 0-8
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), Killannin 1-16 Tuam Stars 3-7

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 3
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 4), Killererin 2-12 Kilconly 1-9
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 4), Caherlistrane 1-13 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 2-7

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 4
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Milltown 3-13 Moycullen 1-9
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 4), St Michael’s 2-13 Caltra 1-8

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 1 Shield
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Semi Final ), Castlegar 4-16 Annaghdown 4-5

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 5 Shield
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Pairc an Phiarsaigh, (Semi Final ), Abbeyknockmoy 2-4 Pádraig Pearses 2-0

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 North
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 3), Loughrea W/O Killererin –

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 A Hurling Championship
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Semi Final 1), Clarinbridge 0-1 Loughrea 0-0

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 1
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 3), Williamstown 1-14 Glenamaddy 1-6
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree 2-11 Menlough 2-5

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 2
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 3), Mícheál Breathnach 1-8 Oughterard 0-10
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Corofin , (Round 3), An Spidéal 2-16 St Brendan’s 0-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 3
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 3), Kilkerrin-Clonberne 3-14 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-8
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), Dunmore MacHales 1-11 Clifden 1-10

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship – Group 4
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), Oileáin Árainn 2-14 St. Gabriels 1-8
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), Headford 5-17 Cárna-Caiseal 2-3

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 North
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Athenry, (Round 6), Caherlistrane 3-7 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-6
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 7), Mountbellew/Moylough 0-0 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 0-0

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 2), Craughwell 5-12 Sarsfields 0-10

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 2), Cappataggle 2-20 Castlegar 0-6
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Kilnadeema, (Round 2), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 7-15 Ballinasloe 0-5

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Killimordaly, (Round 2), Killimordaly 1-15 Carnmore 0-10
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Woodford, (Round 2), Kinvara 1-16 Tommy Larkins 2-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 2), Abbeyknockmoy 3-15 Pádraig Pearses 3-10

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Ahascragh, (Round 3), Ballinderreen 5-16 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-8

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 3), Liam Mellows W/O Tuam –

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Annaghdown 2-17 Castlegar 0-12
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Killimor 0-17 Kilconieron 1-12
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 4), Kiltormer 3-13 Kilbeacanty 0-13

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Castledaly, (Quarter Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-15 Clarinbridge 1-14
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Quarter Final), Sarsfields 2-18 Craughwell 0-14

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 A
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 3), Ballinasloe 7-12 Kilconly 0-15

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 B
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 3), Caltra 5-15 Northern Gaels 4-11
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 4), Caltra 4-8 Killererin 2-9

Junior Championship North – Group A
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 3), Mountbellew/Moylough 3-10 Annaghdown 1-7

Junior Championship West – Group A
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), An Fhairche – Clonbur W/O St Michael’s –
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Mervue, (Round 3), Moycullen 2-10 St. James 2-7

Junior Championship West – Group B
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 3), Renvyle 2-15 Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-9
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (Round 3), Claregalway W/O Mícheál Breathnach –

Junior Football Championship
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Relegation Play-Off), Tuam Stars 0-10 Milltown 0-10

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 4
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Shield Final Playoff), Moycullen 3-11 Claregalway 2-5

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 5
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 4), Kinvara 8-11 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 5-2

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 8
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 2), An Fhairche – Clonbur 4-10 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 4-9

Junior A Championship West – Group A
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Crestwood, (Round 3), Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 1-9 Na Piarsaigh 2-6
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 3), Barna 1-11 Oughterard 0-6

Junior A Championship West – Group B
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Killannin, (Round 3), Killannin W/O Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir –
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 3), An Cheathrú Rua W/O Salthill-Knocknacarra –

Junior A Football Championship
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Menlough, (Semi Final), Pádraig Pearses 1-20 Monivea-Abbey 2-13
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Barnaderg , (Semi Final), Corofin 5-14 Glinsk 1-6

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Semi-Final), Killimor 2-16 Loughrea 1-10
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Quarter Final Replay), Oranmore-Maree 0-16 Killimordaly 0-15

Junior B Football Championship
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Monivea, (Semi Final), Menlough 2-15 Claregalway 2-11

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi-Final), Kilbeacanty 0-11 Sarsfields 0-7

Junior C Championship North – Group A
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Corofin , (Round 4), Annaghdown 0-17 Corofin 1-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship
Thu, 06 Sep, Venue: Cregg, (Play Off Rd1), Annaghdown 0-19 Craughwell 3-7
Sat, 08 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 4-10 St Thomas 1-12
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Play Off Rd1), Mullagh 1-11 Kinvara 1-3

Minor A Championship North – Group A
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 1), Northern Gaels 3-10 Caherlistrane 0-8
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (Round 1), Claregalway 1-10 Corofin 0-11

Minor A Championship West – Group A
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 1), Barna 0-12 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 0-6
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 1), Oranmore-Maree 2-14 St Michael’s 1-8

Minor A Championship West – Group B
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 1), Salthill-Knocknacarra 5-11 Oughterard 1-15

Pier Head Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 1), Turloughmore 3-25 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-11

Minor B Championship North – Group A
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Headford, (Round 1), Headford W/O St Brendan’s –
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 1), Caltra 5-10 Dunmore MacHales 2-8

Minor B Championship North – Group B
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Cregg, (Round 1), Tuam Stars 1-16 Annaghdown 1-9
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 1), St Gabriel’s 5-18 Ballinasloe 3-6

Minor B Championship West 
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 1), Killannin 7-6 An Cheathrú Rua 2-11

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 1
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 5), Ardrahan 3-22 Michael Cusacks 0-7
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 5), Pádraig Pearses 1-14 Kilconieron 3-8
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 5), Moycullen 1-19 Mullagh/Kiltormer 1-5

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 5), Carnmore 2-14 Tommy Larkins 2-14
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 5), Kilnadeema-Leitrim W/O Rahoon-Newcastle –
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 5), Gort 1-15 St Thomas 0-11

Minor C Championship North 
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Menlough, (Round 1), Menlough 2-13 Kilconly 1-14
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Milltown GAA, (Round 1), Cortoon Shamrocks 4-16 Milltown 2-4

Minor C Championship West
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: Indreabhán, (Round 2), Kinvara 4-9 Mícheál Breathnach 3-10
Tue, 04 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 2), An Fhairche – Clonbur 3-15 An Spidéal 3-12

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 1
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 6), Killimor 2-15 Kinvara 2-14
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 6), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-22 Ballinderreen 2-10
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: Portumna, (Round 6), Sarsfields 4-25 Portumna 5-8
Sun, 09 Sep, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 7), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-27 Portumna 2-9

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 2
Wed, 05 Sep, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 6), Oranmore-Maree 4-16 Sylane 0-13
Fri, 07 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 4), Cois Fharraige 3-11 Ballinasloe 1-12

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: No deaths and 68 new COVID-19 cases

There have been no deaths associated with COVID-19 reported by the Department of Health today, but 68 new cases have been confirmed. There has now...

Mains repairs to cause water outages in Oranmore on Monday

Residents of Oranmore may experience water outages and some traffic disruption on Monday caused by repair works taking place on water mains in town. Irish...

Fundraiser set up for mother of four sick children whose story touched hearts across Galway

An online fundraising campaign has been set up for a mother of four sick children in Kinvara after she shared her story on Liveline...
Your Cart