14.1 C
Galway
Home SPORT GALWAY GAA - Results: (Week Ending, Sunday, 22nd July 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Results: (Week Ending, Sunday, 22nd July 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

 

All-Ireland Junior Football Final

Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Cusack Park, (Final), Kerry 2-13 GALWAY 2-11

Car Parts Warehouse Division 6 (West)
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: An Spideal, (Final), Barna 2-18 Mícheál Breathnach 3-11

Car Parts Warehouse Division 7 (West)
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Indreabhán, (Final), Oranmore-Maree 3-14 An Cheathrú Rua 1-13

Ard Ri Hotel Division 8A League (North)
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Final), Loughrea Gaelic Football 1-16 Mountbellew/Moylough 2-9

All-Ireland Senior Football Quarter-Final

Sun, 22 Jul, Venue: Newbridge, (Round 2), GALWAY 0-19 Kildare 0-16

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 North
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 7), Northern Gaels 2-14 Monivea-Abbey 1-11
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Annaghdown 7-10 Caherlistrane 1-2
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Dunmore MacHales, (Round 7), St. Gabriels 7-10 Dunmore MacHales 3-11

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 West
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Páirc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 7), Moycullen 3-16 St. James 2-14
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 7), Barna 2-17 Claregalway 2-12
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 7), Oranmore-Maree 3-15 St Michael’s 2-9
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 7), Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-18 Mícheál Breathnach 2-7

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 North
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 7), Kilconly 8-12 Loughrea 2-12

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 West
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 7), An Fhairche – Clonbur 6-10 Oughterard 4-11
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 7), Killannin 4-8 Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 5-5
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Clifden, (Round 7), An Spidéal 8-8 Clifden 5-15
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 7), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 6-7 An Cheathrú Rua 3-15
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 4), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 2-10 Killannin 1-10

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 3
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 7), Kilkerrin-Clonberne 2-9 Cortoon Shamrocks 1-3
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 7), Mountbellew/Moylough 4-13 Menlough 2-10

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 A1 Championship
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Semi Final 1), Kinvara 3-5 Castlegar 2-6
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Semi Final 2), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-11 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-5

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 A1 Shield
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Semi Final 1), Gort 1-7 Killimordaly 1-2
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ahascragh, (Semi Final 2), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-6 Michael Cusacks 2-2

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 B Shield
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Skehana, (Semi Final 2), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 3-12 Cappataggle 1-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 B1 Championship
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Tynagh, (Semi Final 1), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-5 Kilconieron 2-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 B1 Shield
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Semi Final 2), Ballygar 2-4 Annaghdown 0-7

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 C Championship
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: The Priarie, (Semi Final 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-9 Tommy Larkins 0-3
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Killimor, (Semi Final 1), Killimor 5-8 Rahoon-Newcastle 0-4

Senior Hurling League Group 1
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 3), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-21 Killimordaly 1-14
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 3), Castlegar 2-21 Turloughmore 2-21

Senior Hurling League Group 2
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 3), Abbeyknockmoy 3-16 Cappataggle 0-22
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Bullaun, (Round 3), Pádraig Pearses W/O Sarsfields –
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 3), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 0-22 Mullagh 0-20
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 1), Pádraig Pearses 3-17 Loughrea 1-14

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 North
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 2), Corofin 4-10 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-13

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 North
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 7), Kinvara W/O Loughrea –

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 West
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 5), An Spidéal 6-10 An Cheathrú Rua 2-5

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Williamstown GAA Club, (Round 2), Northern Gaels 2-12 Cortoon Shamrocks 2-4

Division 1 League
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Mervue, (Round 7), St. James 4-11 Killannin 0-14

Division 2 League
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Menlough, (Round 7), Menlough 1-8 Moycullen 1-8
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Westside, (Round 7), St Michael’s 1-15 Caherlistrane 3-9

Division 3 League
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Monivea, (Round 7), Monivea-Abbey 1-15 Killererin 1-12

Division 4 League
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Athenry, (Round 7), Clifden 3-23 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 0-3

Intermediate Hurling League
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 3), Meelick-Eyrecourt 3-26 Kilconieron 1-12
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Sylane, (Round 3), Sylane 3-15 Kinvara 2-8
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 7), Kilbeacanty 0-17 Rahoon-Newcastle 1-14

John Dunne Cup 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Semi-Final), Barna 3-16 An Cheathrú Rua 2-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Gort, (Round 5), Liam Mellows 5-16 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-9
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Carnmore, (Round 5), Clarinbridge 1-17 Mícheál Breathnach 0-11

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 3
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Turloughmore 4-20 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 3-13
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 5), Meelick-Eyrecourt 4-18 St Thomas 2-13

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1B
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 6), St Michael’s 2-8 Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-6
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 6), Killannin W/O Barna –
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Páirc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 6), Moycullen 4-17 Clifden 4-13

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 4
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Portumna, (Round 7), Portumna 4-7 St Thomas 2-5

Junior Championship North – Group B
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 1), Caherlistrane 2-11 Tuam Stars 2-11

Junior A Championship North – Group B
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 1), Pádraig Pearses 6-10 Dunmore MacHales 1-9
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Glinsk G.A.A.Pitch, (Round 1), Glinsk W/O St Mary’s GAA Athenry –

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 3
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Portumna, (Round 5), Portumna 3-16 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 4
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 5), Ballinderreen 5-20 Carnmore 3-10

Junior B Championship North – Group A
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Headford, (Round 1), Headford 4-13 Menlough 4-5
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 1), Kilconly 3-8 Tuam Stars 1-11

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 5), Craughwell 2-12 Ballinasloe 0-14
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 5), Kilbeacanty 3-16 Sylane 0-10
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 6), Oranmore-Maree 0-0 Craughwell 0-0
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 6), Kilbeacanty 5-19 Ballinasloe 1-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 5), Clarinbridge 2-13 Ballygar 2-11
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 5), Turloughmore 3-18 Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-5
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 6), Tommy Larkins W/O Ballinderreen –
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 6), Clarinbridge 4-11 Sarsfields 2-10
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 6), Liam Mellows W/O Meelick-Eyrecourt –

Junior C Championship North – Group A
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Annaghdown 2-13 Loughrea 1-14
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 1), Mountbellew/Moylough 5-8 St Brendan’s 2-12

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 5), An Spidéal 4-19 Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-2

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: No further deaths, 46 new cases

The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has not been informed of any further deaths related to Covid-19 today, but 46 new cases have been confirmed...

Galwegians pay tribute to architect of peace John Hume

Tributes have flooded in from across the world for former SDLP leader and Nobel laureate John Hume, who has died at the age of...

Work on Merlin Park ambulance base expected to begin this month

Work on the new Merlin Park Hospital Ambulance Base is expected to begin before the end of this month. Joe Hoare, HSE West assistant national...
Your Cart