2.6 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA - Results: (week ending Sunday, 16th September 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Results: (week ending Sunday, 16th September 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1A
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Headford, (League Final), Corofin 1-8 Caherlistrane 0-5

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 2 B
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (League Final), An Spidéal 4-6 Mícheál Breathnach 3-9
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Páirc Ros a’Mhíl, (Shield Final), St. James 4-4 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 3-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 1 Cup
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Clarinbridge 2-11 Sarsfields 0-2

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U12 Hurling Group 6 Cup
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Pádraig Pearses 4-6 Ballinderreen 2-2

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 1 Shield
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 3-4 Castlegar 2-3

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 5
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Craughwell, (League Final), Craughwell 3-8 Loughrea Gaelic Football 3-5

Salthill Hotel Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Castlegar 2-10 Craughwell 0-14
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 4), Tommy Larkins 0-20 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-14

Salthill Hotel Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 4), Cappataggle 0-17 Portumna 0-11
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Gort 1-19 Mullagh 1-16
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 4), Sarsfields 1-17 Loughrea 2-12

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), Ballinderreen 2-14 Beagh 1-16
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: New Inn, (Round 4), Turloughmore 1-14 Killimordaly 1-8

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), Pádraig Pearses 2-16 Moycullen 1-8
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 3-11 Abbeyknockmoy 0-14
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 4), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-18 Ardrahan 0-13

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 North
Tue, 11 Sep, Venue: Monivea-Abbey, (Round 2), Monivea-Abbey 5-11 Annaghdown 3-8

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 West
Tue, 11 Sep, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 6), Moycullen 2-11 Mícheál Breathnach 2-4

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 North
Tue, 11 Sep, Venue: Athenry, (Round 5), Tuam Stars 2-10 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-6

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Div 2 B Quarter Final), Kinvara W/O An Cheathrú Rua –
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Carna, (Div 2 B Quarter Final), Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh W/O Loughrea Gaelic Football –

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Athenry, (Round 3), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-16 Sarsfields 0-14

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 2), Turloughmore 4-13 Moycullen 2-10

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 3), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-19 Castlegar 0-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 3), Kinvara 4-13 Carnmore 5-9

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), Cois Fharraige 4-6 Michael Cusacks 2-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 3), Kilconieron 3-21 Pádraig Pearses 2-5
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 3), Abbeyknockmoy 4-14 Ardrahan 1-10

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Sylane, (Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra 7-17 Sylane 0-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 2), Rahoon-Newcastle 3-12 Killimor 2-14

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 4), Ballinderreen 5-21 Craughwell 0-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Portumna, (Round 4), Liam Mellows 6-8 Portumna 1-7
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Cregg, (Round 4), Annaghdown 1-11 Ballygar 2-5

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 5), Kinvara 5-11 Annaghdown 1-16
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Castlegar 0-17 Kilbeacanty 1-10
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 5), Killimor 1-11 Kiltormer 1-9

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 1-21 An Spidéal 0-8
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 4), Rahoon-Newcastle 3-20 Sylane 2-10
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Meelick-Eyrecourt 3-17 Carnmore 1-11

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Quarter Final), Liam Mellows 4-26 Ballygar 2-17
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Relegation Play-off), Bearna-Na Forbacha 0-13 Ardrahan 1-10

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 A
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 5), Ballinasloe 0-0 Milltown 0-0

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 B
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 5), Killererin 1-12 Northern Gaels 2-6

Junior Championship West – Group A
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 1), An Fhairche – Clonbur 0-16 Moycullen 1-8

Junior Football Championship
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (North Semi Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 0-13 Kilkerrin-Clonberne 0-13
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Mountbellew, (North Semi Final), Corofin 4-17 Ballinasloe 0-2

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Semi-Final), Ballinderreen 2-11 Oranmore-Maree 2-11

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Semi-Final), Turloughmore 2-20 Menlo Emmetts 2-6

Junior C Championship North – Group A
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 5), Corofin 3-5 Mountbellew/Moylough 0-10

Junior C Championship North – Group B
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 5), Caherlistrane 2-19 Milltown 1-4

Junior C Championship West – Group B
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Letterfrack, (Round 2), Renvyle 1-20 Killannin 1-10

Junior C Football Championship
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Indreabhán, (West Semi Final), Mícheál Breathnach 4-15 Gaeil na Gaillimhe 2-2

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Lackagh, (Quarter Final), Rahoon-Newcastle 5-14 Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 0-11
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Quarter Final), Gort 4-7 An Spidéal 0-8
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Craughwell, (Play Off Final), Mullagh 1-18 Annaghdown 1-12

Minor A Championship North – Group A
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 2), Claregalway 3-9 Caherlistrane 1-10
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Corofin , (Round 2), Northern Gaels 3-12 Corofin 0-12

Minor A Championship North – Group B
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Monivea, (Round 2), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 1-15 Monivea-Abbey 3-8

Minor A Championship West – Group A
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 2), Barna 4-15 Oranmore-Maree 2-10
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Westside, (Round 2), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 5-15 St Michael’s 1-13

Minor A Championship West – Group B
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 3), Moycullen 1-12 Oughterard 2-6

Pier Head Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 1
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 5), Killimordaly 0-22 Clarinbridge 2-12
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 5), Craughwell 2-21 Liam Mellows 2-7
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Loughrea 5-22 Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-11

Pier Head Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 5), St Mary’s GAA Athenry W/O Salthill-Knocknacarra –
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 5), Castlegar 1-18 Ballygar 0-14
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Turloughmore W/O Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry –

Minor B Championship North – Group A
Sun, 16 Sep, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 2), Caltra 1-15 St Brendan’s 2-5

Minor B Championship North – Group B
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough 3-17 Ballinasloe 0-12

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship
Thu, 13 Sep, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Group 2 Play-off 2), Gort 2-12 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-9

Minor C Championship North 
Fri, 14 Sep, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 2), Kilconly 5-22 Milltown 4-3
Sat, 15 Sep, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 2), Cortoon Shamrocks 1-16 Menlough 2-11

Minor C Championship West
Tue, 11 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 3), Kinvara 2-11 An Fhairche – Clonbur 3-5

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 1
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Killimor, (Round 7), Killimor W/O Ballinderreen –

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 2
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 7), Ballinasloe W/O Abbeyknockmoy –
Wed, 12 Sep, Venue: Skehana, (Round 7), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 5-21 Annaghdown 2-10

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Kiltullagh/ Athenry Road blocked after crash

The Kiltullagh to Athnery Rd (R348) remains blocked between Kiltullagh itself and the M6 flyover after a crash this afternoon.The road has been blocked...

Coronavirus: 51 deaths and 2,608 cases, 132 in Galway

The Department of Health has reported 132 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway this evening, taking the number of cases reported here in the...

Doctors and nurses at Galway Clinic still waiting for vaccine

Consultant Cardiologist Brendan O’Cochlain has said that doctors and nurses at the Galway Clinic still haven’t received the Pfizer/BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine. Speaking on Nuacht a...