22.5 C
Galway
Home SPORT GALWAY GAA - Fixtures: (17th - 24th July 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Fixtures: (17th – 24th July 2018)

All-Ireland Junior Football Championship Final 

Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Cusack Park, Ennis, (Final), GALWAY vs Kerry 14:00, 

U 16 B1 Hurling Championship  
Mon, 23 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final Replay), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Killimor 18:45,

U12 Football Group 9 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: TBC, (League Final), Mountbellew/Moylough V Menlough 19:00,   

Ard Ri Hotel Division 8A League (North) 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Final), Loughrea Gaelic Football V Mountbellew/Moylough 20:00,

Car Parts Warehouse Division 6 (West) 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: An Spideal, (Final), Barna V Mícheál Breathnach 19:00,  

Car Parts Warehouse Division 7 (West) 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Indreabhán, (Final), Oranmore-Maree V An Cheathrú Rua 20:00,  

Car Parts Warehouse Division 8 (West) 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: An Spideal, (Final), Killannin V Mícheál Breathnach 20:00, 

All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Quarter-Final 

Sun, 22 Jul, Venue: Newbridge, (Round 2), Kildare vs GALWAY 14:00,

U16 Football Division 1 North 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch , (Round 7), Corofin V Ballinasloe 10:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 7), Northern Gaels V Monivea-Abbey 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Caherlistrane V Annaghdown 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Dunmore MacHales, (Round 7), Dunmore MacHales V St. Gabriels 19:00,

U16 Football Division 1 West 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Páirc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 7), Moycullen V St. James 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 7), Barna V Claregalway 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 7), St Michael’s V Oranmore-Maree 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 7), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Mícheál Breathnach 19:00,

U16 Football Division 2 North 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 7), Kilconly V Loughrea 19:00,

U16 Football Division 2 West 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 7), An Fhairche – Clonbur V Oughterard 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 7), Killannin V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Clifden, (Round 7), Clifden V An Spidéal 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 7), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir V An Cheathrú Rua 19:00,

U16 Football Division 3 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 7), St Brendan’s V Headford 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 7), Kilkerrin-Clonberne V Cortoon Shamrocks 19:00,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 7), Mountbellew/Moylough V Menlough 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Headford, (Round 8), Headford V Menlough 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 8), St Brendan’s V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 8), Mountbellew/Moylough V Cortoon Shamrocks 19:00,

Under 13 A1 Championship 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Semi Final 1), Castlegar V Kinvara 11:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Semi Final 2), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Meelick-Eyrecourt 11:00,

Under 13 A1 Shield 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Semi Final 1), Gort V Killimordaly 11:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ahascragh, (Semi Final 2), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Michael Cusacks 11:00,

Under 13 B Championship 
Mon, 23 Jul, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Semi Final 1), Ballinderreen V Craughwell 18:45,
Mon, 23 Jul, Venue: Ballymacward, (Semi Final 2), Pádraig Pearses V Moycullen 18:45,

Under 13 B Shield 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Barna, (Semi Final 1), Cois Fharraige V Sylane 11:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Skehana, (Semi Final 2), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough V Cappataggle 11:00,

Under 13 B1 Championship 
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Mullagh, (Semi Final 2), Mullagh/Kiltormer V Portumna 18:30,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Tynagh, (Semi Final 1), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry V Kilconieron 11:00,

Under 13 B1 Shield 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Castledaly, (Semi Final 1), St Thomas V Liam Mellows 11:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Semi Final 2), Annaghdown V Ballygar 11:00,

Under 13 C Championship 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: The Priarie, (Semi Final 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Tommy Larkins 20:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Killimor, (Semi Final 1), Killimor V Rahoon-Newcastle 11:00,

Senior Hurling League Group 1 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 3), Castlegar V Turloughmore 19:30,
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 3), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Killimordaly 19:30,
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 3), Craughwell V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 19:30,

Senior Hurling League Group 2 
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 3), Mullagh V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 19:30,
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Bullaun, (Round 3), Sarsfields V Pádraig Pearses 19:30,

U14 Football Division 1 North 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough V Corofin 19:00,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 2), Caherlistrane V Monivea-Abbey 19:00,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 2), Ballinasloe V Tuam Stars 19:00,

U14 Football Division 1 West 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 2), Annaghdown V St. James 19:00,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (Round 2), Claregalway V Oranmore-Maree 19:00,

U14 Football Division 2 North 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: St Brendan’s Loughrea, (Round 7), Loughrea V Kinvara 19:00,

U14 Football Division 2 West 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 5), An Cheathrú Rua V An Spidéal 19:00,

U14 Football Division 3 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 2), Northern Gaels V Cortoon Shamrocks 19:00,

Division 1 League 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 7), Salthill-Knocknacarra V Corofin 20:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Mervue, (Round 7), St. James V Killannin 19:00,

Division 2 League 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Menlough, (Round 7), Menlough V Moycullen 19:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Westside, (Round 7), St Michael’s V Caherlistrane 19:00,

Division 3 League 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Monivea, (Round 7), Monivea-Abbey V Killererin 19:00,

Division 4 League 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Athenry, (Round 7), St Mary’s GAA Athenry V Clifden 19:00,

U15 Division 1 North 
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 5), Annaghdown V Oranmore-Maree 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Monivea-Abbey, (Round 5), Monivea-Abbey V Corofin 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 5), Kilconly V St Gabriel’s 19:00,

U15 Division 1 West 
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Mervue, (Round 5), St. James V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Barna, (Round 5), Barna V Moycullen 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 5), Claregalway V St Michael’s 19:00,

U15 Division 2 North 
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 5), Caherlistrane V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 5), Clarinbridge V Loughrea 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Dunmore MacHales, (Round 5), Dunmore MacHales V Tuam Stars 19:00,

U15 Division 2 West 
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 5), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir V An Spidéal 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 5), Mícheál Breathnach V Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Killannin Community Pitch, (Round 5), Killannin V Oughterard 19:00,

U15 Division 3  
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 4), Caltra V Cortoon Shamrocks 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: St Brendan’s, (Round 4), St Brendan’s V Kinvara 19:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 4), Killererin V Kilkerrin-Clonberne 19:00,

Intermediate Hurling League 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 7), Kilbeacanty V Rahoon-Newcastle 19:30,

John Dunne Cup  
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Semi-Final), Barna V An Cheathrú Rua 19:45,

Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Carnmore, (Round 5), Clarinbridge V Mícheál Breathnach 19:30,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Gort V Ballygar 19:30,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Gort, (Round 5), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Liam Mellows 19:30,

Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 3 
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Killimor, (Round 5), Meelick-Eyrecourt V St Thomas 19:30,
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 5), Tommy Larkins V Bearna-Na Forbacha 19:30,
Thu, 19 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Turloughmore V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 19:30,

U13 Football Division 1B 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 6), St Michael’s V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 6), Barna V Killannin 19:00,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Páirc Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 6), Moycullen V Clifden 19:00,

U13 Football Division 4 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch , (Round 6), Corofin V Salthill-Knocknacarra 19:00,

Junior Championship North – Group A 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 1), Mountbellew/Moylough V Ballinasloe 20:00,

Junior Championship North – Group B 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 1), Caherlistrane V Tuam Stars 20:00,
Tue, 24 Jul, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 1), Kilkerrin-Clonberne V Corofin 20:00,

Junior A Championship North – Group A 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Barnaderg , (Round 1), Killererin V Caltra 20:00,

Junior A Championship North – Group B 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 1), Dunmore MacHales V Pádraig Pearses 20:00,
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Glinsk G.A.A.Pitch, (Round 1), Glinsk V St Mary’s GAA Athenry 20:00,

Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 3 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Portumna, (Round 5), Portumna V Ahascragh/Fohenagh 19:30,

Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 4 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 5), Ballinderreen V Carnmore 19:30,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 5), Castlegar V Kinvara 18:00,

Junior B Championship North – Group A 
Fri, 20 Jul, Venue: Headford, (Round 1), Headford V Menlough 20:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 1), Tuam Stars V Kilconly 19:30,

Junior B Championship North – Group B 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 2), Cortoon Shamrocks V Williamstown 19:00,

Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 5), Craughwell V Ballinasloe 19:30,
Wed, 18 Jul, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 5), Kilbeacanty V Sylane 19:30,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 6), Ballinasloe V Kilbeacanty 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Sylane, (Round 6), Sylane V Menlo Emmetts 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 6), Oranmore-Maree V Craughwell 18:00,

Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 5), Tommy Larkins V Liam Mellows 19:30,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 5), Ballygar V Clarinbridge 19:30,
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 5), Meelick-Eyrecourt V Turloughmore 19:30,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 6), Turloughmore V Ballygar 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 6), Ballinderreen V Tommy Larkins 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 6), Clarinbridge V Sarsfields 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 6), Liam Mellows V Meelick-Eyrecourt 18:00,

Junior C Championship North – Group A 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Loughrea V Annaghdown 19:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 1), St Brendan’s V Mountbellew/Moylough 19:00,

Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Tue, 17 Jul, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 5), Salthill-Knocknacarra V An Spidéal 19:30,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 6), An Spidéal V Moycullen 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 6), Ahascragh/Fohenagh V Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 18:00,
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 6), Kilnadeema-Leitrim V Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 18:00,

Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Sat, 21 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 5), Annaghdown V Rahoon-Newcastle 18:00,

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: Spike in Galway cases as 200 new cases are confirmed in Republic

There has been a massive increase in the number of Covid-19 cases in the Republic, with 200 new cases confirmed today - however no...

Weather warning for thunder and rain issued for Galway

A status yellow weather warning for Galway and the entire southern half of the country with heavy rain, hail, and thunder forecast on Saturday...

Tuam Courthouse among regional priorities of the Courts Service

The Courts Service have identified the provision of a new courthouse in Tuam as one of their regional priorities to make up for deficient...
Your Cart