TG4 receives six nominations in national television awards

0
1555
galway daily news tg4 awards

TG4 has received six nominations in the RTS Ireland Television Awards announced this week.

The awards recognise the Irish TV industry for achievements and excellence in creative production for the year.

inners in ten categories will be announced on April 12 at an event at the RDS Concert Hall in Dublin hosted by Bláthnaid Treacy and Nuala Carey.

Juries considered almost 100 entries from across the industry.

Síle Seoige’s powerful documentary, Síle Seoige: Deireadh Tochtawhich, explored the grief, hopes, fears, and frustrations of those who have gone through miscarriage is nominated in FACTUAL SINGLE.

In the hour-long authored documentary, produced by Tyrone Productions, Síle met women, couples, doctors and service providers in an effort to investigate the medical, emotional, psychological, and sociological elements of miscarriage, to help society understand it better.

Documentary series Misneach, which looks at how whistleblowers are treated in Ireland, is nominated for FACTUAL SERIES.

It features stories of those who stood up against wrongdoing in the workplace and found their lives almost destroyed forever because they refused to stay silent, produced by Midas Productions.

A year-long look at one of Ireland’s most fascinating and unique ecosystems is explored in An Cuan produced by Oddboy Media, which is nominated for SPECIALIST FACTUAL.

Seán Ó Riada Mo Sheanathair is nominated in the same category produced by Táin Media. In the documentary, Sean Ó Riada’s granddaughter Doireann Ní Ghlacáin resolves to find out more about this divisive and iconic figure 50 years after his death.

Nominated in CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME category is Mo Shaol, Do Shaol, produced by Macalla.

A debs TikTok drama Irish for teenagers is also nominated in the same category. Using the popular trend #Fairytale on TikTok, the drama series was published in nine segments telling the love story of a Debs Fairytale, featuring Gillian and Séamus.

THE NOMINEES | DRAMA | with thanks to Screen Ireland

Dalgliesh – New Pictures Ltd

Hidden Assets – Saffron Moon [RTÉ]

Smother – Treasure Entertainment Ltd / BBC Studios [RTÉ]

THE NOMINEES | ENTERTAINMENT | with thanks to Piranha Bar

BOWIE: Starman with the RTÉ Concert Orchestra [RTÉ]

Ireland’s Fittest Family – Animo TV, Kite Entertainment Ltd [RTÉ]

Last Singer Standing – ShinAwiL [RTÉ]

Special Forces – Ultimate Hell Week – Motive Television [RTÉ]

The Deirdre O’Kane Show – Kite Entertainment Ltd [SKY]

THE NOMINEES | FACTUAL SERIES | with thanks to Egg Post Production

MISNEACH – Midas Productions [TG4]

Murder at the Cottage: The Search for Justice for Sophie – Hell’s Kitchen, Dare Films in association with Sky Studios [SKY]

RTÉ Investigates – Who Am I? The story of Ireland’s Illegal Adoptions [RTÉ]

The Case I Can’t Forget – Rare Television Ireland Ltd and Green Inc Film and TV Ltd [RTÉ]

The Killing of Fr. Niall Molloy – Flawless Films [RTÉ]

THE NOMINEES | FACTUAL SINGLE | with thanks to Nemeton TV

Keelin Shanley: Faraway, Still Close – Scratch Films Ltd. [RTÉ]

Let the Rest of the World Go By – Angelo Films / Ponder [RTÉ]

Síle Seoige: Deireadh Tochta – TYRONE PRODUCTIONS [TG4]

The Irish Wedding – Atom Films [RTÉ]

Tomorrow Is Saturday – GMarsh TV Productions [RTÉ] 

THE NOMINEES | SPORT | with thanks to TVM

17 Days in The Crucible – Proposition Films [Eir Sport]

Barney Curley: The Man Who Beat The Bookies – True Films [RTÉ, BBC Northern Ireland]

Finding Jack Charlton – Noah Media Group, Virgin Media, BBC [Virgin Media Television]

Horizon Tokyo – Brick Films [RTÉ]

Rachael Blackmore: A Grand Year – Fifty-Three Six [RTÉ]

THE NOMINEES | NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS | with thanks to Camerakit.ie

Brexit, the protocol and the fallout 2021 [Sky]

Opening Another Year With COVID [Virgin Media Television]

RTÉ Investigates – Covid 19 The Third Wave [RTÉ]

THE NOMINEES | ANIMATION | with thanks to Windmill Lane

Adam Saves Christmas – Kavaleer Productions [RTÉ]

Bóin agus Beach – Paper Owl Films [RTÉ]

Dagda’s Harp – Cardel Entertainment [RTÉ]

THE NOMINEES | SPECIALIST FACTUAL| with thanks to Screenscene

An Cuan – Oddboy Media [TG4]

Jack B. Yeats: The Man Who Painted Ireland – Averner Films [RTÉ]

My Tribe – Mo Threibh – Mind the Gap Films [RTÉ]

Seán Ó Riada – Mo Sheanathair – Táin Media [TG4]

Voices of Ireland – Red Shoe [Sky] 

9 – THE NOMINEES | CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME | with thanks to IMRO

Critters TV – Turnip + Duck [RTÉ]

Mo Shaol, Do Shaol – Macalla Teo [TG4]

Na Debs – TicToc Drama – Fibin Media [TG4]

Nova Jones – Friends of Nova – JAM Media [BBC]

Royals Next Door – Ink and Light, Pikkukala Oy, Pikkukala ES & Walking the Dog [RTÉ]

10 – THE NOMINEES | FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT | with thanks to Ardmore Studios

Eating With The Enemy – Animo TV Productions LTD [Virgin Media Television]

Gogglebox Ireland – Kite Entertainment Ltd [Virgin Media Television]

Home of The Year – ShinAwiL [RTÉ]

REELING IN THE YEARS 2010-2019 [RTÉ]

The 2 Johnnies Take on – Straywave Media Ltd [RTÉ]