Three Connacht players starting against Japan this weekend

0
529
Galway Daily rugby Five uncapped players named for Connacht v Ulster

Three Connacht players have been named for the Irish Women’s squad in their first test game in Japan, with Méabh Deely making her national debut.

Head Coach Greg McWilliams has named his Ireland Match Day Squad, sponsored by Aon, for Saturday’s first Test against Japan at Ecopa Stadium in Fukuroi City.

Captaining the squad will be Nichola Fryday in the second row, with Edel McMahon in at No. 7 and Méabh Deely making her first appearance for Ireland in the back line.

Speaking ahead of the game McWilliams said, “Our extended squad of 51 players have worked incredibly hard all summer and we have got through a really pleasing body of work since arriving in Japan last Friday.”

“The players have adapted brilliantly to difficult conditions and it has been a good week of preparation for us.”

This Saturday’s match against Japan is the first of a two game test series, with the second game scheduled for next week in Tokyo’s Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium.

The last meeting between Ireland and Japan was during the 2021 November internationals at the RDS, where Ireland secured a 15 – 12 win.

Saturday’s match is live on TG4 from 10:40am Irish time, while there will be extensive match day coverage on IrishRugby.ie and across Irish Rugby social media channels.

The full Irish Women’s squad and replacements for the game is:

15. Méabh Deely (Blackrock College RFC/Connacht)*
14. Natasja Behan (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)*
13. Aoife Dalton (Tullamore RFC/Leinster)*
12. Enya Breen (TBC/Munster)(14)
11. Aoife Doyle (Railway Union RFC/Munster)(10)
10. Dannah O’Brien (Tullow RFC/Leinster)*
9. Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union RFC/Leinster)(14)

1. Linda Djougang (TBC/Leinster)(22)
2. Neve Jones (Gloucester-Hartpury/Ulster)(11)
3. Katie O’Dwyer (Railway Union RFC/Leinster)(10)
4. Nichola Fryday (Exeter Chiefs/Connacht)(27)(capt)
5. Sam Monaghan (Gloucester-Hartpury/IQ Rugby)(9)
6. Dorothy Wall (Blackrock College RFC/Munster)(15)
7. Edel McMahon (Exeter Chiefs/IQ Rugby)(19)
8. Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)(12)

Replacements:

16. Emma Hooban (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)(11)
17. Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(5)
18. Christy Haney (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)(4)
19. Taryn Schutzler (Saracens/Ulster)*
20. Grace Moore (Saracens/IQ Rugby)(3)
21. Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(20)
22. Leah Tarpey (Tullamore RFC/Leinster)*
23. Molly Scuffil-McCabe (Railway Union RFC/Leinster)(2)