9.2 C
Galway
HomeSPORTRUGBYRUGBY: Connacht under 19s Team Announced for Leinster Interpro Opener 

RUGBY: Connacht under 19s Team Announced for Leinster Interpro Opener

Connacht under 19 Head Coach Ambrose Conboy has selected his squad for the opening round of the 2018 Interprovincial Championship against Leinster in Crowley Park, Galwegians RFC on Saturday (1st September) at 1.30pm. 

Six different Connacht Clubs are represented with Westport man and fly-half Dylan Prendergast captaining the squad for the series.

Galwegians have five players including three on the starting team.  Iarlaith Morrin Laheen and Joshua Duane are in the pack and Oran McNulty is named at full back.  Thomas Connolly and Adam Cunningham are amoung the replacement.

Corinthians also have two players in the match day 23 (Hubert Costello and Evan Kenny).  Creggs’ Tim Lambe is named at scrum half, Oughterard’s Robert Deacy is at centre and Ballinasloe’s All-Ireland minor hurling winner Shane Jennings is on the bench.

Following this weekend’s game, the squad head into back-to-back away fixtures – firstly against Ulster in Bangor on Saturday 8th September (k/o 3pm), followed by a trip to Thomond Park to meet Munster on Saturday 15th September (k/o 1.30pm).

“The squad have been training really well in the buildup to the series,” said Conboy.  “We’re looking forward to the challenges it brings as well as the opportunities for these young men to represent the province.

“We’re really looking forward to seeing Connacht fans support the group in Crowley Park before the pro side kick-off their season later that afternoon”.

Conboy is joined on the management team by Eric Elwood and Mervyn Murphy.

1    Jerry Cahir    CC Roscrea 

2    Billy McVann    Ballina RFC 

3    Liam Winnett    Buccaneers RFC 

4    Fergus Galvin    Buccaneers RFC 

5    Iarlaith Morrin Laheen    Galwegians RFC 

6    Lucas Culliton    CC Roscrea 

7    Mathias O’Neill    Buccaneers RFC 

8    Joshua Dunne    Galwegians RFC 

9    Tim Lambe    Creggs RFC 

10    Dylan Prendergast(C)    Westport RFC 

11    Ben Murphy    Buccaneers RFC 

12    Robert Deacy    Oughterard RFC 

13    Diarmuid Kilgallen    CC Roscrea 

14    Bradley Nealon    Ballina RFC 

15    Oran McNulty    Galwegians RFC 

 

Replacements:

16    Darren Browne    Buccaneers RFC

17    Harry O’Reilly    Buccaneers RFC

18    Thomas Connolly    Galwegians RFC 

19    Luke Carton    Longford RFC

20    Hubert Costello    Corinthians RFC 

21    Evan Kenny    Corinthians RFC 

22    Adam Cunningham    Galwegians RFC 

23    Shane Jennings    Ballinasloe RFC 

- Advertisment -

Most Popular