7.9 C
Galway
Home SPORT MAGIC MYSTICS BREAK THEIR SUPER LEAGUE DUCK 

MAGIC MYSTICS BREAK THEIR SUPER LEAGUE DUCK

NUIG Mystics finally picked up their first win of the Women’s Super League in Basketball on Saturday evening as they scored an impressive 68-65 victory over Singleton Supervalu Brunell in Colaiste Iognaid.

Irish under 18 international Dayna Finn was their top scorer with 17 points while Deirdre O’Shea and Jade Johnson also shared 31 points as the Galway outfit finally ended a nine-game losing streak. 

Minus key player Aine McDonagh, tied up with the Galway ladies footballers, Mike Murray’s team dug deep after trailing 38-33 at half-time and put themselves back in the fight to avoid relegation moving within range of Portlaoise Panthers and IT Carlow Basketball. 

“I’m so happy,” said Murray on Basketball Ireland’s website. “We have been preparing well, and we did a lot of work getting ready this week, and it finally paid off.  

“Dayna Finn was brilliant, she had a double-double with 17 points and more than 10 rebounds, and Deirdre O’Shea was just fantastic too. Everyone just played so well, they all did their job and we finally got the win. 

“The second half of the season is hugely important, and after losing by so much in the Cup against DCU we knew we needed to regroup and we worked all week on it and we got the win, that’s the main thing – it means a lot.”

LEAGUE TABLE FOR WOMENS SUPER LEAGUE

TEAMPLWLPFPAPDPTS
DCU Mercy108274858216624
Courtyard Liffey Celtics10826986108824
Ambassador UCC Glanmire107377062814221
Pyrobel Killester1174774768621
Singleton SuperValu Brunell9636496074218
Maxol WIT Wildcats1147715726-1112
Portlaoise Panthers1138629824-1959
IT Carlow Basketball1028640779-1396
NUIG Mystics1019603702-993

In the Men’s Super League, Maree put in a trojan effort on Saturday falling just short to league leaders UCD Marian.  Despite strong displays from Corey Hammell (19), Cathal Finn (15) and Kenneth Hansberry (15), scores from Conor Meany, Joan Jordi Vall Llobera and Neil Baynes gave the Metropolitians an 83-79 victory in Oranmore. 

Moycullen secured their eighth win against Eanna with a 74-62 result to stay in seventh place.  Brandon McGuire was their top scorer with 27 points with Dylan Loughnane, Patrick Lyons and James Loughnane sharing a total tally of 28.

LEAGUE TABLE FOR MENS SUPER LEAGUE

TEAMPLWLPFPAPDPTS
UCD Marian14122116699816836
Garveys Tralee Warriors161241279115912036
Pyrobel Killester151141296112517133
Griffith College Swords Thunder151051254109515930
Black Amber Templeogue15105134512479830
UCC Demons1587138113117024
Moycullen1688129912782124
Belfast Star1679119811613721
DCU Saints1661012651407-14218
Eanna BC1441011081174-6612
Maree1641211631412-24912
KUBS BC1601610311418-3870

But in Division One, it was disappointment for GameFootage.net Titans who fell to a heavy 113-69 loss to Scotts Lakers St. Paul’s Killarney.  Toms Fabriciuss (30), Eoin Coughlan (19) and Rando Kozlov (19) top scorerd but they still sit bottom of Division 1B behind Dublin Lions and EJ Sligo All-Stars.

DIVISION 1B

TEAMPLDWLPFPAPDPTS
Scotts Lakers St Pauls Killarney1578121411882621
LYIT Donegal146811651337-17218
Paris Texas Kilkenny146810591076-1718
LIT Celtics1541112681377-10912
Dublin Lions1431111561255-999
EJ Sligo All-Stars1531210591285-2269
GameFootage.net Titans1421210551289-2346
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Westmeath woman stole over €1,600 in clothes from Galway stores

A Westmeath woman travelled to Galway City just to steal over €1,600 worth of clothes from two stores back in January.Sandra Covaci (20), with...

Coronavirus: 53 new confirmed cases in Galway

939 new cases of COVID-19 were reported by the Department of Health today as well as three further deaths related to the virus.Of the...

First COVID vaccine could be here “within weeks”

The first coronavirus vaccine could be here 'within weeks' and Ireland could be among the first countries to receive batches.Paul Reid, the head of...