9.2 C
Galway
HomeSPORTLough Rea Hotel and Spa Senior Camogie Round 1 Wrap-Up

Lough Rea Hotel and Spa Senior Camogie Round 1 Wrap-Up

Senior A

Sarsfields 2-12 Oranmore/Maree 2-12 (Friday, 22nd June 2018, Gort)

Kieran Hanniffy’s Oranmore/Maree got a massive result in the opening round as a late goal ensured they shared the spoils with the defending champions Sarsfields

Mullagh 4-14 Ardrahan 1-9 (Friday, 22nd June 2018, Duggan Park)

Four-time All-Star full back Sarah Dervan showed her attacking arsenal hitting four goals at full forward.  Ardrahan did a jersey change at half-time but it didn’t confuse last year’s county finalists.

St. Thomas 3-14 Eyrecourt 2-3 (Sunday, 24th June 2018, Loughrea)

Two first half goals gave St. Thomas a comfortable 2-9 to 1-2 advantage and they showed their ambitions extend towards the knockout stages by building that margin after the break.

https://www.facebook.com/361803700569127/photos/ms.c.eJxFVdmNxUAI62jFffTf2GrMg~;yigdjGJpwl2WTsrMlUfzwFbhSUplDByUXG3VeIVxC6F01lSdlyL~;QVKq4l8g21uhetKHhswRxfSf4VsvFZ4p2RQmiRb6igxW0LGvisxbUUZlRtwf3N0LZl20Cq1VsIvKDaoV3GRVr6g97q5ayRzdtCaGHboWr8hrLtC3lTkrh1hyoUc189ugtf4V2Dib8X5LmFeHqo2tKvETnioPPg0IWeNS9uc2UC~_pRbKOAIWhypBpHZryWnZekLvUK0bcFgmMgzTAk~;pN2~_LQ7o7ovUvMFlyVUPF~;~_4DH07~_iKCGX17UbAV~;hYFke0TWQBdZJFyKqBnHHTs1o6c8nyFbmgYgN1elACM8ySEC7XXhc2TKLpEsUNk1U9C~_EPqHJTQI~;WWbeBCulzC4g110n1BCui8BRV8heNWmbPsQ5o5q8zTw2KArR6CmEZdTCuROclzkI6lPhciDSmXBm6CyLdsKcbQuBA2IZUS1xLTclwaLenbEsmIuq0tG~_dCKy9iMh67IIvO0BOIvcBWLh6mwJGfhBPTDwfSEPWloaGY116YzsFxUSeH~_TPO~;I14lNNuTgPmr81LE6A3XTzmftAOrfa5QXE~_HSdn3qWL4XLQuZ7IGnoHthsS8trhHbpXiIVuCXJE11JwkMWFkJEGiUtDg4sJHX0d~_h8ODJW~_ZUdiDZ~_mhF~_B3tWuHtP5XX4GOT7zU~_EfRbGf1ckLX156Tk59LpxF~_Wlacx1UPk2BlJd~_65xP6pthWIOn~;AOjUnrm.bps.a.1782785945137555.1073741864.361803700569127/1782790415137108/?type=3&theater

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Mullagh110026123
St. Thomas11002393
Oranmore/Maree101018181
Sarsfields101018181
Ardrahan100112260
Eyrecourt10019230

 

Senior B

Killimor 2-11 Cappataggle 2-9

Check out the match report and reaction from Serena Brien in Galway Daily’s Sports Section

Kinvara 0-9 Athenry 0-7 (Friday, 22nd June 2018, St. Thomas GAA)

John Linnane’s team made a positive start getting the better of last March’s All-Ireland intermediate finalists with a late Roisin Callanan penalty save proving vital.

Davitts 2-15 Pearses 3-8

Check out the match report and reaction from Aine Dervan in Galway Daily’s Sports Section

TeamPldWDLFAPts
Davitts110021173
Killimor110017153
Kinvara1100973
Cappataggle100115170
Athenry1001790
Pearses100117210

 

- Advertisment -

Most Popular