2.6 C
Galway
Home SPORT GALWAY GAA: WEEKEND FIXTURES (April 4th - 11th) 

GALWAY GAA: WEEKEND FIXTURES (April 4th – 11th)

Wednesday, 4th April 

 

Minor A Football League (North) 

Athenry vs Northern Gaels (6.45pm Athenry)

Caherlistrane vs Corofin (6.45pm Caherlistrane)

Minor A Football League (West) 

Naomh Anna, Leitir Moir vs Moycullen (7pm Leitir Moir)

Oughterard vs Barna (7pm Oughterard)

St. Michael’s vs Salthill/Knocknacarra (7pm Westside)

Minor B1 Football League (North) 

Annaghdown vs Ballinasloe (6.45pm Cregg)

St. Gabriel’s vs Tuam Stars (6.45pm Kilconnell)

Minor B1 Football League (West) 

St. James’ vs Oranmore/Maree (7pm Mervue)

An Cheathru Rua vs Killannin (7pm Pairc An Chathanaigh)

Minor B2 Football League (North) 

St. Brendan’s vs Dunmore MacHales (6.45pm Ballygar)

Headford vs Caltra (6.45pm Headford)

Minor B2 Football League (West) 

An Spideal/Oileann Arann vs Micheal Breathnach (7pm An Spideal)

Minor C Football League (North) 

Kilconly vs Milltown (6.45pm Kilconly)

Cortoon Shamrocks vs Menlough (6.45pm Brownesgrove)

 

Friday, 6th April 

 

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 Football (North) 

Dunmore MacHales vs Athenry (7.30pm Dunmore)

Minor B1 Hurling Championship 

Ballinasloe vs Skehana-Mountbellew/Moylough (6pm Ballinasloe)

 

Saturday, 7th April 

 

Senior A Hurling Championship 

Castlegar vs Tommy Larkins (5.45pm Gort)

St. Thomas vs Kilnadeema/Leitrim (5.45pm Kenny Park)

Mullagh vs Loughrea (5.45pm Duggan Park)

Senior B Hurling Championship 

Athenry vs Tynagh-Abbey/Duniry (4pm Duggan Park)

Ardrahan vs Padraig Pearses (4pm Kenny Park)

Abbeyknockmoy vs Moycullen (5.45pm Pearse Stadium)

Intermediate Hurling Championship 

Annaghdown vs Killimor (4pm Carnmore)

Kinvara vs Kilconieron (4pm Ballinderreen)

Rahoon/Newcastle vs Meelick/Eyrecourt (4pm Gort)

Carnmore vs An Spideal (4pm Pearse Stadium)

Division 1 Football League 

Oughterard vs Salthill/Knocknacarra (6pmm Oughterard)

Killannin vs Mountbellew/Moylough (6pm Killannin)

St. James vs Tuam Stars (6pm Mervue)

An Cheathru Rua vs Corofin (6pm Pairc an Chathanaigh)

Division 2 Football League 

Cortoon Shamrocks vs Kilkerrin/Clonberne (6pm Brownesgrove)

Division 3 Football League 

Killererin vs Carna-Caiseal (6pm Barnaderg)

Headford vs Naomh Anna, Leitir Moir (6pm Headford)

Minor C Football League (North) 

Menlough vs Milltown (2pm Menlough)

 

Sunday, 8th April 

 

Senior A Hurling Championship 

Portumna vs Sarsfields (12.30pm Duggan Park)

Cappataggle vs Gort (2.15pm Duggan Park)

Craughwell vs Liam Mellows (5.45pm Kenny Park)

Senior B Hurling Championship 

Ahascragh/Fohenagh vs Beagh (1.45pm Loughrea)

Turloughmore vs Ballinderreen (2.15pm Pearse Stadium)

Clarinbridge vs Killimordaly (4pm Kenny Park)

Intermediate Hurling Championship 

Castlegar vs Kiltormer (12pm Loughrea)

Sylane vs Oranmore/Maree (12.30pm Pearse Stadium)

Division 2 Football League 

Caherlistrane vs Claregalway (2.30pm Caherlistrane)

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 Football (North) 

Cortoon Shamrocks vs Tuam Stars (1pm Brownesgrove)

Car Parts Warehouse Division 8 Football (West) 

Gaeil na Gaillimhe vs Naomh Anna, Leitir Moir (1pm South Park)

Killannin vs Micheal Breathnach (1pm Killannin)

Renvyle vs Clonbur (1pm Letterfrack)

Minor A Football League (North) 

Northern Gaels vs Claregalway (12pm Glenamaddy)

Kilkerrin/Clonberne-Killererin vs Caherlistrane (12pm Caherlistrane)

 

Wednesday, 11th April 

 

2017 Under 21 B Hurling Semi-Final 

Killimor vs Tynagh-Abbey/Duniry (6.30pm, Venue TBC)

2017 Under 21A Hurling Quarter-Final 

Ardrahan vs Loughrea (6.30pm, Venue TBC)

Under 21 A1 Hurling Championship 

Turloughmore vs St. Thomas (6.30pm, Venue TBC)

Killimordaly vs Oranmore/Maree (6.30pm, Venue TBC)

Minor A Football League (North) 

Corofin vs Kilkerrin/Clonberne-Killererin (7pm Corofin)

Northern Gaels vs Caherlistrane (7pm Glenamaddy)

Monivea-Abbey vs Athenry (7pm Monivea)

Minor A Football League (West) 

Moycullen vs Salthill/Knocknacarra (7pm Moycullen)

Barna vs Naomh Anna, Leitir Moir (7pm Pairc na bhForbacha)

St. Michael’s vs Oughterard (7pm Westside)

Minor B1 Football League (North) 

Annaghdown vs St. Gabriel’s (7pm Cregg)

Ballinasloe vs Mountbellew/Moylough (7pm Ballinasloe)

Minor B1 Football League (West) 

Oranmore/Maree vs An Cheathru Rua (7pm Oranmore)

Clifden/Renvyle vs St. James (7pm Clifden)

Minor B2 Football League (North) 

St. Brendan’s vs Headford (7pm Ballygar)

Dunmore MacHales vs Caltra (7pm Dunmore)

Minor B2 Football League (West) 

Clonbur vs An Spideal/Oileann Arann (7pm Clonbur)

Kinvara vs Micheal Breathnach (7pm Kinvara)

Minor C Football League (North)

Cortoon Shamrocks vs Milltown (7pm Brownesgrove)

Kilconly vs Menlough (7pm Kilconly)

 

 

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Kiltullagh/ Athenry Road blocked after crash

The Kiltullagh to Athnery Rd (R348) remains blocked between Kiltullagh itself and the M6 flyover after a crash this afternoon.The road has been blocked...

Coronavirus: 51 deaths and 2,608 cases, 132 in Galway

The Department of Health has reported 132 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway this evening, taking the number of cases reported here in the...

Doctors and nurses at Galway Clinic still waiting for vaccine

Consultant Cardiologist Brendan O’Cochlain has said that doctors and nurses at the Galway Clinic still haven’t received the Pfizer/BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine. Speaking on Nuacht a...