4.5 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA: Senior Hurling Championship Updated Tables 

GALWAY GAA: Senior Hurling Championship Updated Tables

The fourth round of the 2018 senior hurling championship took place over the weekend (ending 16th September) as places in the knock out stages were secured.

 

Senior A Group 1 

St. Thomas, Liam Mellows and Castlegar are guaranteed preliminary quarter-final places.  Craughwell will meet Tommy Larkins to decide the last spot.

Results 

Castlegar 2-10 Craughwell 0-14 

Tommy Larkins 0-20 Kilnadeema/Leitrim 2-14 

St. Thomas 0-23 Liam Mellows 0-14 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1St Thomas74301876720
2Liam Mellows5421174722
3Castlegar54211836518
4Tommy Larkins4400473730
5Craughwell241306979-10
6Kilnadeema-Leitrim140316393-30

 

Senior A Group 2 

Gort and Sarsfields are guaranteed preliminary quarter-final places.  The other two places will be decided in the last round.

Results 

Cappataggle 0-18 Portumna 0-11 

Gort 1-19 Mullagh 1-16 

Sarsfields 1-17 Loughrea 2-12 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Gort Inse Guaire64310846915
2Sarsfields643106770-3
3Cappataggle4422073694
4Loughrea4422071692
5Portumna241306473-9
6Mullagh241306372-9

 

Senior B Group 1 

Turloughmore are promoted to Senior A and into the preliminary quarter-finals.  Beagh have been eliminated leaving the other two teams to chase the play-off spots.

Ahascragh/Caltra will face Clarinbridge next Sunday (23rd September) in Kenny Park at 3.30pm.

Results 

Ballinderreen 2-14 Beagh 1-16 

Turloughmore 1-14 Killimordaly 1-8 

Fixtures 

Ahascragh/Caltra vs Clarinbridge (Sunday, 23rd September, 3.30pm Kenny Park) 

Ballinderreen vs Killimordaly (Friday, 28th September, 7pm Duggan Park) 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Turloughmore84400845826
2Clarinbridge4321060537
3Ballinderreen4422068680
4Killimordaly3412177725
5CLG Ath Eascrach231204569-24
6Beagh140318094-14

 

Senior B Group 2 

Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry and Padraig Pearses are through to the knock out stages and they will determine promotion and a preliminary quarter-final place in the last round.  The other four teams will battle the remaining play-off place.

Results 

Padraig Pearses 2-16 Moycullen 1-8 

Athenry 3-11 Abbeyknockmoy 0-14 

Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-18 Ardrahan 0-13

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Tynagh Abbey Duniry74301936330
2Pádraig Pearses64310755322
3Athenry4422062593
4Ardrahan341216367-4
5Abbeyknockmoy240226686-20
6Maigh Cuilinn240226293-31
- Advertisment -

Most Popular