GALWAY GAA: SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP RESUMES THIS WEEK

0
238
17 February 2018; Kieran Fitzgerald of Corofin in action against Niall Hurley Lynch of Moorefield during the AIB GAA Football All-Ireland Senior Club Championship Semi-Final match between Corofin and Moorefield at O'Connor Park in Tullamore, Offaly. Photo by Matt Browne/Sportsfile

The second round of fixtures in the County Senior Football Championship will take place starting next Wednesday (20th June) with three games on Saturday (23rd June) and four more on Sunday (24th June). 

Tuam Stadium and Pearse Stadium will share four games each as Barna, Naomh Anna Leitir Mor, Moycullen and St. James take their first steps towards potential glory.

Defending champions Corofin begin the action when they take on Cortoon Shamrocks on Wednesday night.

Pearse Stadium hosts a double header on Saturday with the clash between Annaghdown and Killannin one of the games of the round.  They meet at 7.30pm and is proceeded by the game between Moycullen and St. Michael’s at 5.45pm.

Tuam Stadium also hosts an important tie when Monivea/Abbey clash with Caltra at 7pm.

Two double headers will give the football faithful plenty of choice on Sunday with Mountbellew/Moylough’s showdown with a rejuvenated Killererin the top fixture.

They collide in Tuam Stadium at 5pm and are joined by St. James’ against Claregalway who throw in at 3.15pm.

And in Pearse Stadium on Sunday, Barna and Tuam Stars will begin the action when they face off at 2pm and that will be followed by the showdown between Naomh Anna Leitir Mor and Kilconly at 3.45pm.

For Cortoon Shamrocks, St. Michael’s, Caltra, Tuam Stars, Claregalway and Kilconly, a second defeat will see their championship aspirations effectively over and the rest of the season will be about avoiding the relegation play-offs with three teams being demoted to the intermediate championship

Senior Football Championship Fixtures: 

Group 1 – 

Corofin vs Cortoon Shamrocks (Wednesday, 20th June – 8pm Tuam Stadium) 

St. James vs Claregalway (Sunday, 24th June – 3.15pm Tuam Stadium)

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Corofin21100201010
2An Cheathrú Rua2110012102
3St. James’ GAA00000000
4Cortoon Shamrocks010101012-2
5Claregalway010101020-10

Group 2 – 

Annaghdown vs Killannin (Saturday, 23rd June – 7.30pm Pearse Stadium) 

Barna vs Tuam Stars (Sunday, 24th June – 2pm Pearse Stadium)

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Annaghdown2110021912
2Killannin1100113130
3Salthill-Knocknacarra1100113130
4CLG Bhearna00000000
5Tuam Stars01010921-12

Group 3 – 

Naomh Anna Leitir Mor vs Kilconly (Sunday, 24th June – 3.45pm Pearse Stadium) 

Mountbellew/Moylough vs Killererin (Sunday, 24th June – 5pm Tuam Stadium)

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Mountbellew211001578
2Killererin1100113130
3Caherlistrane1100113130
4Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir00000000
5Kilconly01010715-8

Group 4 – 

Moycullen vs St. Michael’s (Saturday, 23rd June – Pearse Stadium) 

Monivea/Abbey vs Caltra (Saturday, 23rd June – Tuam Stadium)

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Milltown21100231310
2Monivea-Abbey211001688
3Moycullen00000000
4St Michael’s01010816-8
5Caltra010101323-10

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here