17.9 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA - Results: (week ending Sunday, 2nd September 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Results: (week ending Sunday, 2nd September 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

All-Ireland Minor Football Final

Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Croke Park, (Final), Kerry 0-21 GALWAY 1-14

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 A1 Hurling Shield
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Castlegar 3-14 Michael Cusacks 2-13

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 13 A Hurling Championship
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Final), Clarinbridge 0-7 Turloughmore 1-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 13 A Hurling Shield
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-7 Sarsfields 2-7

Salthill Hotel Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), St Thomas 2-21 Craughwell 3-13
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 3), Liam Mellows 0-19 Tommy Larkins 0-19
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 3), Castlegar 3-22 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-10

Salthill Hotel Senior A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 3), Mullagh 2-16 Cappataggle 0-20
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), Gort 1-24 Sarsfields 0-14
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), Loughrea 0-20 Portumna 0-17

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), Turloughmore 0-21 Clarinbridge 0-17
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 3), Killimordaly 2-16 Beagh 0-22
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 3), Ballinderreen 3-17 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-11

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 3), Pádraig Pearses 2-19 Abbeyknockmoy 0-11
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 3), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 4-21 Moycullen 0-13
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Gort, (Round 3), Ardrahan 0-16 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 0-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U12 Hurling Group 6 Cup
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Semi Final 2), Ballinderreen 4-4 Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U 12 Hurling Group 4 Shield
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Semi Final 1), Ballinasloe 1-7 Killimor 1-4
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Semi Final 2), Tommy Larkins 1-6 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 1 Cup
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Semi Final 1), Clarinbridge 5-14 Turloughmore 0-4
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: New Inn, (Semi Final 2), Sarsfields 2-4 Oranmore-Maree 1-3

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 2 Cup
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi Final 1), Loughrea 5-15 Mullagh/Kiltormer 2-2

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 3 Cup
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Semi Final 1), Kinvara 5-12 Rahoon-Newcastle 1-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 4 Cup
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Ardrahan, (Semi Final 1), Kilconieron 2-10 Ardrahan 0-6
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Castledaly, (Semi Final 2), Portumna 1-7 St Thomas 0-5

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 5 Cup
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Semi Final 1), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-11 Ballygar 1-4

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 3
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Mountbellew, (Shield Semi-Final), Mountbellew/Moylough W/O St Brendan’s –
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Headford, (Shield Semi-Final), Headford 5-11 Menlough 4-7

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 North
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Dunmore MacHales, (Round 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 4-7 Dunmore MacHales 2-5

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Clonbur, (Shield Semi-Final), Caltra 8-14 An Fhairche – Clonbur 1-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: New Inn, (Round 1), Clarinbridge 0-21 Sarsfields 2-12

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 1), Oranmore-Maree 3-14 Moycullen 4-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Carnmore, (Round 1), Carnmore 3-11 Tommy Larkins 2-11
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 1), Killimordaly 7-12 Kinvara 0-19

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 1), Ardrahan 5-14 Pádraig Pearses 5-13

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Skehana, (Round 1), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 5-16 Sylane 0-9
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Gort, (Round 1), Gort 4-14 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-15

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Killimor, (Round 1), Killimor 5-11 St Thomas 4-13

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Ahascragh, (Round 2), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-10 Craughwell 0-3
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 2), Ballinderreen 4-17 Four Roads 0-7

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 C Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Portumna, (Round 2), Annaghdown 1-12 Portumna 1-4
Thu, 30 Aug, Venue: Tuam, (Round 2), Ballygar W/O Tuam –

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 3), Kinvara 2-18 Castlegar 2-10
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 3), Kilconieron 0-22 Kilbeacanty 1-16
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 3), Kiltormer 1-19 Annaghdown 1-17

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 3), Rahoon-Newcastle 1-15 Carnmore 1-14
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Round 3), An Spidéal 3-13 Sylane 2-16
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Gort, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree 1-11 Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-12

WERS Waste U15 Division 2 North
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 1), Clarinbridge 1-12 Caherlistrane 2-3

WERS Waste U15 Division 2 West
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 1), Mícheál Breathnach 1-14 Killannin 1-10
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Pairc Na bPiarsaigh, (Round 4), Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 8-8 Oughterard 2-15

WERS Waste U15 Division 3
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 4), Killererin 4-10 Kilkerrin-Clonberne 2-3
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 5), Kinvara 3-9 Cortoon Shamrocks 4-4

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Kenny Park, (Pre Lim Quarter Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-19 Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 0-16
Sun, 02 Sep, Venue: Carnmore, (Pre Lim Quarter Final), Ballygar 0-14 Mícheál Breathnach 0-13

Junior Championship West – Group B
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (Round 2), Claregalway 5-12 Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship
Tue, 28 Aug, Venue: Loughgeorge, (Per Quarter Final Replay), Oranmore-Maree 1-12 Annaghdown 2-7
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Quarter Final), Killimordaly 0-18 Oranmore-Maree 1-15

Junior B Championship West – Group A
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 3), Oileáin Árainn 2-8 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 0-10

Junior B Championship West – Group B
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Carna, (Round 2), An Cheathrú Rua 2-13 Cárna-Caiseal 0-12

Junior B Football Championship
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Semi Final ), Headford 5-11 Williamstown 0-7

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Ballymacward, (Quarter Final), Sarsfields 5-15 Sylane 0-7

Junior C Championship West – Group A
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: South Park, (Round 3), Gaeil na Gaillimhe 3-6 Barna 0-2
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 3), Oranmore-Maree W/O An Fhairche – Clonbur –

Junior C Championship West – Group B
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Killannin, (Round 3), Mícheál Breathnach 6-20 Killannin 1-6

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Fri, 31 Aug, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 1), Annaghdown 2-13 Gort 1-7

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 2
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 5), Ballinasloe 2-13 Annaghdown 3-10
Wed, 29 Aug, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 5), Abbeyknockmoy 3-9 Cois Fharraige 0-16
Sat, 01 Sep, Venue: Skehana, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree 2-16 Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-13

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: Five deaths & 69 new cases reported today

Five more deaths related to COVID-19 have been confirmed by the NPHET this evening - however four of these deaths occurred a few months...

Navy rescues ship drifting towards the rocks off Galway coast

The Irish Naval Service have been praised for rescuing a tanker ship full of oil drifting towards a rocky stretch of island off the...

In pictures: Anti-Direct Provision protest at Eyre Square

Pictures of the Anti-Direct Provision rally at Eyre Square. Photos: Cleo McKeon Burke
Your Cart