14.3 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA - Results: (week ending Sunday, 23rd September 2018)

GALWAY GAA – Results: (week ending Sunday, 23rd September 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Junior A Football Championship

Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Barnaderg , (North Final), Pádraig Pearses 3-19 Corofin 2-16 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship

Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Final), Turloughmore 1-13 Kilbeacanty 0-16 

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 2 B

Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Indreabhán, (Div 2 B League Final Replay), Mícheál Breathnach 6-5 An Spidéal 2-10 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 2 Cup

Wed, 19 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park, (Final), Loughrea 3-6 Craughwell 0-7 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 5 Cup

Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park, (Final), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 1-3 St Dominics 0-6 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 9

Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Barnaderg , (League Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 6-15 Menlough 2-3 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging U12 Hurling Group 5 Shield

Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Craughwell, (Final), Abbeyknockmoy 4-0 Skehana 0-5 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 7

Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Shield Final), An Spidéal 4-7 Killannin 2-2 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 8

Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Oughterard, (Shield Final), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 2-8 An Fhairche – Clonbur 1-4

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 1
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 5), Claregalway 3-12 An Cheathrú Rua 1-16
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 5), Corofin 0-15 St. James 1-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 2
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 5), Annaghdown 1-16 Barna 1-10
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Corofin , (Round 5), Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-9 Tuam Stars 1-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 3
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 5), Mountbellew/Moylough 5-23 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 2-11
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 5), Caherlistrane 3-16 Kilconly 1-11

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 4
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 5), Milltown 1-17 St Michael’s 0-13
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 5), Monivea-Abbey 0-8 Moycullen 0-8

Salthill Hotel Senior B Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 4), Clarinbridge 1-15 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 0-15

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Div 1 W Playoff), Moycullen 3-6 Barna 1-9
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Div 1 N Playoff), Caherlistrane W/O Ballinasloe –

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 North
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 4), Northern Gaels 0-13 St. Gabriels 2-6

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 North
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 7), Caltra W/O St Mary’s GAA Athenry –

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15A1 Hurling Shield
Thu, 20 Sep, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Semi Final 2), Carnmore W/O Ballinasloe –
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Semi Final 1), Castlegar 4-13 Tommy Larkins 3-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15B Hurling Cup
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Semi Final 2), Abbeyknockmoy 1-15 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-9

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15B1 Hurling Cup
Thu, 20 Sep, Venue: Killimor, (Group 2 Playoff 1), Killimor W/O Rahoon-Newcastle –
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Skehana, (Group 1 Playoff), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 6-13 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-8
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Castledaly, (Group 2 Playoff 2), St Thomas 5-15 Killimor 2-3

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15C Hurling Cup
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Semi Final 1), Ballygar 3-18 Ballinderreen 3-15
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Playoff 1), Four Roads 4-8 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 3-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Championship
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Ros Muc, (Quarter Final), Oileáin Árainn 1-16 Clifden 0-16
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Quarter Final), Headford 0-11 Dunmore MacHales 0-8

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Relegation
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Barnaderg , (Play Off), St Gabriel’s 1-6 Williamstown 2-2
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Corofin , (Play Off), Oughterard 2-15 Kilkerrin-Clonberne 2-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 3), Loughrea 5-20 Moycullen 1-12

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 A1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 20 Sep, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 1), Cappataggle 2-13 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-11

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15 B Hurling Championship – Group 2
Thu, 20 Sep, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 2), Kilconieron 3-10 Ardrahan 3-10

Intermediate Hurling Championship – Group 1
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 6), Kilconieron 1-17 Kiltormer 1-6
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: New Inn, (Round 6), Killimor 2-16 Castlegar 0-14
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 6), Kinvara 3-12 Kilbeacanty 0-16

WERS Waste U15 Division 2 North
Tue, 18 Sep, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough 4-6 Dunmore MacHales 3-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Kenny Park, (Semi-Final), Turloughmore 2-17 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-15

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 2 A
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 4), Kinvara 8-11 Tuam Stars 1-1
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 3-8 Dunmore MacHales 3-7

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 B
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 6), Cortoon Shamrocks 2-11 Killererin 1-5

Junior Football Championship
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Clonbur, (West Semi Final), An Fhairche – Clonbur 2-14 Claregalway 2-9
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: An Spideal, (Relegation Play Off), St Michael’s 9-12 Mícheál Breathnach 4-2

Junior A Football Championship
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Crestwood, (West Semi Final), Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 1-13 Killannin 2-9
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (West Semi Final), Barna 0-16 An Cheathrú Rua 2-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship
Sat, 22 Sep, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-11 Mullagh 0-9

Minor A Championship North – Group A
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 3), Northern Gaels 1-15 Claregalway 1-8

Minor A Championship North – Group B
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Clonberne, (Round 3), Kilkerrin/Clonberne/Killererin 2-10 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-3

Minor A Championship West – Group A
Wed, 19 Sep, Venue: Westside, (Round 3), Barna 1-19 St Michael’s 1-5

Minor A Championship West – Group B
Wed, 19 Sep, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 2), Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-10 Moycullen 1-12

Minor B Championship North – Group A
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 3), Dunmore MacHales 5-15 St Brendan’s 3-9
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Headford, (Round 3), Caltra 1-13 Headford 1-10

Minor B Championship North – Group B
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 3), Tuam Stars 3-13 St Gabriel’s 2-7

Minor B Championship West 
Wed, 19 Sep, Venue: Killannin, (Round 2), St. James 0-13 Killannin 0-9
Fri, 21 Sep, Venue: Clifden, (Round 2), Clifden 9-18 An Cheathrú Rua 0-9

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: New Inn, (Quarter Final), St Thomas 1-10 Pádraig Pearses 0-9
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Castledaly, (Quarter Final), Ardrahan 3-21 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-12

Minor C Championship North 
Sun, 23 Sep, Venue: Milltown, (Round 3), Menlough W/O Milltown –

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: No deaths or new Galway cases today

There were no deaths related to the coronavirus reported to the HPSC today. The HPSC has been notified of 17 new COVID-19 cases. The COVID-19...

Galway City recycling centre resuming normal operations

Galway City Recycling Centre will be returning to its normal operating hours from Monday after a period of restricted services upon reopening. The City Council...

Zoom launch for new issue of poetry magazine Skylight 47

Over The Edge presents issue 13 of Skylight 47 “possibly Ireland's most interesting poetry publication”, launching on Zoom this month. The issue includes a wide...
Your Cart