GALWAY GAA: RESULTS (week ending Sunday, 15th July 2018)

0
518
Galway GAA
10 July 2018; Damien Comer of Galway, right, and Shane Enright of Kerry with the Sam Maguire Cup in attendance during the GAA Hurling and Football All Ireland Senior Championship Series National Launch at Dun Aengus in the Aran Islands, Co Galway. Photo by Brendan Moran/Sportsfile

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Connacht Minor Football Final 

Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Dr. Hyde Park, (Final), GALWAY 2-13 Roscommon 2-9 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 1
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Barnaderg , (League Final), Caherlistrane 5-8 Tuam Stars 4-6 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 5 (West)
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Oughterard, (League Final), Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 2-14 An Cheathrú Rua 1-9 

All-Ireland Senior Football Quarter-Final 

Sun, 15 Jul, Venue: Croke Park, (Round 1), GALWAY 1-13 Kerry 1-10

All-Ireland Minor Hurling Quarter-Final 

Sun, 15 Jul, Venue: Semple Stadium, (Round 2), GALWAY 1-21 Kilkenny 2-11

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 North 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch , (Round 6), Northern Gaels 3-11 Corofin 2-9

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1 West 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 6), Salthill-Knocknacarra 6-17 Oranmore-Maree 3-6

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 North 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 6), Caltra 3-18 Loughrea 3-6

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 2 West 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 6), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 7-9 An Fhairche – Clonbur 5-8
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 6), Clifden 7-15 An Cheathrú Rua 1-7
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 6), Oughterard 6-21 Killannin 2-8
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Carna, (Round 6), An Spidéal 2-14 Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 1-10

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 A1 Championship 
Thu, 12 Jul, Venue: Clonfert, (Playoff 2), Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-8 Gort 0-9

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 B Championship 
Thu, 12 Jul, Venue: Skehana, (Playoff 3), Craughwell 4-7 Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 3-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 C Championship 
Thu, 12 Jul, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Playoff 2), Tommy Larkins W/O Mícheál Breathnach –

Senior Hurling League Group 1 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 5), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-20 Beagh 1-17 (Draw)
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 5), Craughwell 1-19 Turloughmore 2-13
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 5), Castlegar 1-26 Clarinbridge 1-17

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 North 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Monivea-Abbey, (Round 7), Corofin 6-9 Monivea-Abbey 5-10
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Dunmore MacHales, (Round 7), Ballinasloe 4-11 Dunmore MacHales 3-1

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 1 West 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 7), Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-13 Moycullen 3-4
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 7), Annaghdown 5-14 Killannin 5-14 (Draw)
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Mervue, (Round 7), St. James 5-8 Oranmore-Maree 2-5

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 North 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Kilconly, (Round 7), Craughwell 3-9 Kilconly 3-6
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Headford, (Round 7), Clarinbridge 6-10 Headford 2-16

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 2 West 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 7), Oughterard 7-11 Mícheál Breathnach 3-4
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 7), An Spidéal 7-15 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 0-4
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 7), St Michael’s 10-10 Carna-Caiseal/Na Piarsaigh 5-4

Division 1 League 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Corofin , (Round 6), Tuam Stars 0-14 Corofin 0-13

Division 2 League 
Thu, 12 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 6), Barna 0-14 An Spidéal 0-14 (Draw)

Division 4 League 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Clifden, (Round 6), Dunmore MacHales 2-8 Clifden 0-9

Intermediate Hurling League 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 5), Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-18 Annaghdown 1-13
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Annaghdown 0-0 An Spidéal 0-0

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 13 B1 Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Thu, 12 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 3), Portumna 2-6 Annaghdown 0-4

Cahill Cup  
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Williamstown GAA Club, (Semi-Finals), Williamstown 0-12 St Gabriel’s 0-4
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Clonbur, (Semi-Finals), An Fhairche – Clonbur 0-13 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Clarinbridge, (Round 5), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 4-15 Ardrahan 1-12
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 5), Craughwell 3-15 Skehana 1-12
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 5), Sarsfields 2-19 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-7

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 4), Clarinbridge W/O Ballygar –

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 3 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 2), Turloughmore 2-15 Tommy Larkins 2-10

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1A 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough 6-4 Annaghdown 3-5

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 2 B 
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Leitir Móir, (Round 5), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 6-7 An Spidéal 5-10 (Draw)

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 1 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Sylane, (Round 7), Turloughmore W/O Sylane –

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 2 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 7), Mullagh/Kiltormer 4-9 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 4-1
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 7), Craughwell 2-16 Carnmore 1-3
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 7), Moycullen 4-7 Cappataggle 5-3

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 3 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 7), Michael Cusacks 8-4 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-1
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Gort, (Round 7), Gort 8-7 Annaghdown 0-0

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 4 
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Castledaly, (Round 6), St Thomas 3-9 Killimor 3-1

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 5 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: St. Dominics , (Round 7), St Dominics 5-10 Pádraig Pearses 0-4
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 7), Skehana 6-6 Abbeyknockmoy 1-2
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Ahascragh, (Round 7), Ballygar 2-8 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 0-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 6 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 7), Ballinderreen 0-0 Mountbellew/Moylough 0-0
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Padraig Pearses GAA Ground, (Round 7), Pádraig Pearses 6-19 An Spidéal 0-0

Junior Championship North – Group A 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 1), Annaghdown 4-9 Milltown 2-8

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sat, 14 Jul, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 5), Kilconieron 3-20 Abbeyknockmoy 3-13

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Killimor, (Round 5), Killimor 4-20 Cappataggle 1-13

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 3
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Portumna, (Round 2), Portumna 10-15 Annaghdown 0-10

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 4 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Carnmore GAA Club , (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 2-14 Carnmore 1-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 2), Liam Mellows 0-0 Ballinderreen 0-0
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: New Inn, (Round 5), Sarsfields 3-18 Ballinderreen 0-11

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 3), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-14 An Spidéal 1-16
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 5), Moycullen 0-15 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 1-12 (Draw)
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Skehana, (Round 5), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 2-12 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 3), Craughwell 2-13 Mullagh 3-9
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 3), Rahoon-Newcastle 3-15 Tuam 3-6
Tue, 10 Jul, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 3), Gort 1-14 St Thomas 1-12

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 (North) 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Play Off), Kilkerrin-Clonberne 2-16 Kilconly 2-6

Ard Ri Hotel Division 7 (North) 
Fri, 13 Jul, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 7), Tuam Stars 3-12 Williamstown 2-12

Ard Ri Hotel Division 8A League (North) 
Wed, 11 Jul, Venue: Claregalway Lakeview, (League Semi Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 3-8 Claregalway 0-14