GALWAY GAA – Results: (week ending Sunday, 12th August 2018)

0
452
GAA Results
11 August 2018; Bill Boucher, Electric Ireland Manager at the Electric Ireland GAA Minor Championships, presents Aidan Halloran of Galway with the Player of the Match award for his major performance in the Electric Ireland GAA Minor Football Championship Semi-Final. Throughout the Championships, fans can follow the conversation, vote for their player of the week, support the Minors and be a part of something major through the hashtag #GAAThisIsMajor . Photo by Brendan Moran/Sportsfile

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 A1 Championship
Thu, 09 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Final), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-8 Kinvara 3-3

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 B Championship
Sat, 11 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Final), Pádraig Pearses 2-11 Ballinderreen 1-2

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging Under 13 B1 Championship
Sat, 11 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Final), Mullagh/Kiltormer 4-7 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 2-2

All-Ireland Senior Football Semi-Final

Sat, 11 Aug, Venue: Croke Park, (semi-final), Dublin 1-24 GALWAY 2-12

All-Ireland under 21 Hurling Semi-Final

Wed, 08 Aug, Venue: Gaelic Grounds, (semi-final), Tipperary 3-17 GALWAY 1-17

All-Ireland Minor Football Semi-Final

Sat, 11 Aug, Venue: Croke Park, (semi-final), GALWAY 3-13 Meath 2-9

Senior Hurling League 
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: New Inn, (Group 2 Play-off 1), Cappataggle 2-17 Loughrea 0-14
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Loughrea, (Group 2 Play-off 2), Abbeyknockmoy 0-18 Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-14

Senior Hurling League Group 2
Thu, 09 Aug, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 6), Moycullen 0-21 Mullagh 1-16

Division 1 League
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 7), Corofin 1-13 Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-9

Division 2 League
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 5), An Spidéal 0-19 Moycullen 2-6

Division 4 League
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Dunmore, (Round 7), Dunmore MacHales 2-17 St Brendan’s 1-6

Intermediate Hurling League
Tue, 07 Aug, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Round 7), Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-20 Castlegar 0-15

Junior Championship North – Group A
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Milltown, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough 3-8 Milltown 2-7

Junior Championship North – Group B
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Corofin , (Round 2), Corofin 2-21 Caherlistrane 1-7

Junior Championship West – Group A
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Westside, (Round 1), St Michael’s 1-8 St. James 0-11

Junior Championship West – Group B
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Renvyle, (Round 1), Renvyle 2-14 Claregalway 3-10

Junior A Championship North – Group A
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Monivea, (Round 2), Monivea-Abbey 1-21 Killererin 1-9
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 2), Corofin 5-15 Caltra 0-5

Junior A Championship North – Group B
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Athenry, (Round 2), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 1-13 Dunmore MacHales 3-2
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Ballymacward, (Round 2), Pádraig Pearses 2-16 Glinsk 2-12

Junior A Championship West – Group A
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Ros Muc, (Round 1), Barna 4-18 Na Piarsaigh 0-5
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Crestwood, (Round 1), Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 7-20 Oughterard 3-7

Junior B Championship North – Group A
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Menlough, (Round 2), Menlough 3-13 Tuam Stars 0-7

Junior B Championship North – Group B
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Brownesgrove, (Round 3), Claregalway 4-12 Cortoon Shamrocks 1-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Kilbeacanty, (Round 7), Kilbeacanty 1-18 Menlo Emmetts 1-15
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 7), Killimordaly W/O Craughwell –

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2
Tue, 07 Aug, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 7), Sarsfields 2-14 Ballygar 0-10
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 7), Clarinbridge 3-16 Tommy Larkins 4-7

Junior C Championship North – Group A
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Cregg, (Round 2), Annaghdown W/O Kiltormer –
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Corofin , (Round 2), Corofin 5-15 St Brendan’s 0-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1
Thu, 09 Aug, Venue: Skehana, (Round 7), An Spidéal W/O Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough –

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 7), Kinvara 5-6 Craughwell 2-14
Sun, 12 Aug, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 7), Rahoon-Newcastle 3-16 Mullagh 1-13

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 (North)
Fri, 10 Aug, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (League Final), Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-13 Tuam Stars 1-11