7.8 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA: Intermediate Footbal Round-Up (9th September 2018) 

GALWAY GAA: Intermediate Footbal Round-Up (9th September 2018)

The quarter-finalists for the 2018 Claregalway Hotel intermediate football championship are now known after the group stages concluded. 

Oranmore/Maree, An Spideal, Dunmore MacHales and Oileain Arann finished top of their respective groups and will be joined by Menlough, Micheal Breathnach, Clifden and Headford.

The quarter-finals will take place on the weekend of 22nd/23rd September with a double header in Pearse Stadium on the Saturday.  An Spideal meet Menlough at 3pm and that will be followed by Oranmore/Maree against Micheal Breathnach at 4.45pm.

Oileain Arann and Clifden were also paired together and they’ll meet on the Sunday in Ros Muc (2pm).  And Dunmore MacHales will battle for the semi-final spot against Headford the same day in Tuam Stadium (4.15pm).

The four bottom teams who advance to the relegation play-offs were Glenamaddy, St. Brendan’s, Athenry and Carna-Caiseal.  And with three teams being demoted to the junior ranks, they’ll be joined by the losers of two further play-offs to determine two groups of three teams.

As the third placed teams from the round-robin stage have to play-off to ensure their safety in 2019, two more fixtures are set for the weekend of 22nd/23rd September.

2017 junior A champions St. Gabriel’s will take on Williamstown on Saturday in Barnaderg (3.15pm).  And on Sunday, it’s the meeting of Oughterard and Kilkerrin/Clonberne in Corofin (2.45pm).

https://www.facebook.com/105189866181316/photos/a.701423039891326/2087417864625163/?type=3&theater

Group 1: Oranmore/Maree needed something from their clash with Menlough and took top spot in Kenny Park with a 2-11 to 2-5 victory thanks two Jonathan Kelleher goals.  It rendered the other game meaningless as Williamstown defeated Glenamaddy in Tuam Stadium by 1-14 to 1-6.

Oranmore/Maree 2-11 Menlough 2-5 

Williamstown 1-14 Glenamaddy 1-6 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Oranmore-Maree53201532825
2Menlough4321040346
3Williamstown331113132-1
4Glenamaddy030302959-30

Group 2: An Spideal needed a result to advance and were much better than St. Brendan’s in Corofin as Criostoir O Marta and Liam O Conghaile helped them to a 2-16 to 0-8 win.  And they were joined by Micheal Breathnach who secured a must-win 1-8 to 0-10 success over Oughterard in Pearse Stadium.

An Spideal 2-16 St. Brendan’s 0-8 

Micheal Breathnach 1-8 Oughterard 0-10 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1An Spidéal53201593920
2Clg Mícheál Breathnach432103941-2
3Oughterard33111564313
4St Brendan’s030303465-31

Group 3: Dunmore MacHales secured top spot in An Spideal when they beat Clifden 1-11 to 1-10 with Padraig Costello finding the net.  It was also enough for Clifden as they had superior scoring difference over Kilkerrin/Clonberne despite the latter’s 3-14 to 2-8 win over Athenry in Tuam Stadium.

Dunmore MacHales 1-11 Clifden 1-10 

Kilkerrin/Clonberne 3-14 Athenry 2-8 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Dunmore MacHales63300523715
2Clifden33111533221
3Kilkerrin-Clonberne3311145450
4Athenry030303470-36

Group 4: Oileain Arann finished on maximum points as goals from Eoghan Poil and Mairtin O Goill gave them a 2-14 to 1-8 victory over St. Gabriel’s in An Spideal.  And they were joined by Headford who were comprehensive 5-17 to 2-3 winners over Carna-Caiseal in Clonbur.

Headford 5-17 Carna-Caiseal 2-3 

Oileain Arann 2-14 St. Gabriel’s 1-8 

PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1CLG Oileáin Árann63300543420
2Headford43210643034
3St. Gabriels231203151-20
4Cárna-Caiseal030303165-34

 

Intermediate Football Championship Fixtures 

Quarter-Finals 

An Spideal vs Menlough (Saturday, 22nd September – 3pm Pearse Stadium) 

Oranmore/Maree vs Micheal Breathnach (Saturday, 22nd September – 4.45pm Pearse Stadium) 

Oileain Arann vs Clifden (Sunday, 23rd September – 3pm Ros Muc) 

Dunmore MacHales vs Headford (Sunday, 23rd September – 4.15pm Tuam Stadium) 

Relegation Play-offs 

St. Gabriel’s vs Williamstown (Saturday, 22nd September – 3.15pm Barnaderg) 

Oughterard vd Kilkerrin/Clonberne (Sunday, 23rd September – 2.45pm Corofin) 

- Advertisment -

Most Popular