CONNACHT RUGBY: Womens Teams Announced for Sunday Double Header 

0
765
Conancht Women Rugby
Women's Interprovincial, Irish Independent Park, Cork 1/9/2018 Munster Women vs Connacht Women The Connacht team Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Laszlo Geczo

The Connacht Senior Women and U18 Girls teams have been named for this Sunday’s (9th September) interprovincial double header at the Sportsground. 

Galwegians’ Denise Redmond is one of three changes to the senior women’s team that lost to Munster and she comes into the second row against Leinster (3pm) starting alongside club mate Amelie Roux.  And the city club are also represented in the back row through Tara Buggie, Edel McMahon and Nichola Fryday.

Tullamore pair Moya Griffin and Jill Draper are the other two switches in a team containing 10 Galwegians players and NUIG’s Orla Dixon.

The action kicks off at 1pm when the under 18 Girls aim to make it two wins from two when they host Munster, and the management team have made four changes from the side that snatched a late win over Ulster in Ballinasloe.

Ballinasloe due Mia Fahy and Niamh Kenny enter the fold at hooker and centre respectively alongside Westport’s Macy McDermott and Ballina’s Fiona Collins.  In all, there are nine Ballinasloe players, including captain Aoibheann Reilly, starting for Connacht.

 

CONNACHT SENIOR WOMEN V LEINSTER (K/O 3PM SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER) 

1 Laura Feely (Capt) – Galwegians 
2 Moya Griffin – Tullamore 
3 Annmarie O’Hora – Castlebar 
4 Denise Redmond – Galwegians 
5 Amelie Roux – Galwegians 
6 Tara Buggie – Galwegians 
7 Edel McMahon – Galwegians 
8 Nichola Fryday – Galwegians 
9 Mary Healy – Galwegians 
10 Nicole Fowley – Galwegians 
11 Orla Dixon – NUIG 
12 Shannon Touhy – Galwegians 
13 Catherine Martin – Suttonians 
14 Jill Draper – Tullamore 
15 Mairead Coyne – Galwegians 

 

CONNACHT U18 GIRLS V MUNSTER (K/O 1pm SUNDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER) 

1 Macy McDermott – Westport RFC 
2 Mia Fahy – Ballinasloe RFC 
3 Mary McLaughlin – Westport RFC 
4 Jordan Hopkins – Ballinasloe RFC 
5 Eva McCormack – Westport RFC 
6 Emily Gavin – Ballinasloe RFC 
7 Lily Brady – Westport RFC 
8 Grace Browne Moran – Westport RFC 
9 Aoibheann Reilly (Capt)- Ballinasloe RFC 
10 Meabh Deely – Ballinasloe RFC 
11 Hannah Gullane – Ballinasloe RFC 
12 Niamh Kenny – Ballinasloe RFC 
13 Béibhinn Parsons – Ballinasloe RFC 
14 Finola Collins – Ballina RFC 
15 Aine Galvin – Ballinasloe RFC