COMMUNITY GAMES: Galway Competitors Chase All-Ireland Glory 

0
529
Galway Community Games

The All-Ireland Hurling Finals and Camogie Semi-Finals may be dominating attention this coming weekend but the biggest group of Galway sports stars will descend on University of Limerick this weekend (August 17th-19th) for the National Finals of the Community Games.

One of the biggest sporting events in the county, Galway are strongly represented over the three-day festival with 110 athletes, three cyclists and 10 Judo participants all seeking individual glory.

And the Aldi Community Games National Finals will also see eight Galway teams, successful in their Connacht campaigns, chase though elusive national medals in Camogie, Hurling, Spikeball, Pitch & Putt, Futsal, Gaelic Football and Soccer.

Teams and individuals from around the country will make new friends will represent their counties on the field of play and supporters shouldn’t worry about missing anything.  Two Giant Screens will be set up on the university campus to catch every puck of the ball from Croke Park.

Galway Daily wishes all our representives the very best of luck and we hope you make a successful homecoming as well on Monday. 

 

Galway Individual and Team Competitors 

Event  BOYS TRACK EVENTS 
U/8, 60m  Ben Naughton Kilnadeema/Leit. 
U/8, 80m  Lucas Slattery. Dunmore/G/K 
U/10, 100m  Caleb Ike Doughiska/R/A 
U/10 200m  Dylan Rabbitte Claregalway/L 
U/10 Hurdles  Orrin Gilmore Ardrahan 
U/12,100M  Darragh Fahy Bullaun/New Inn  
U/12, 600M  Kyle Fitzgerald Claregalway/L  
U/14 100M  Luke O’Flynn Inis Mor 
U/14, 800M  Cian McNeilis,   Athenry 
U/14 Hurdles  Calum Healy  Athenry 
U/16 100M  Eli Sheedy Ballinderreen 
U/16 200m  Donagh Keane Beagh 
1/16 1500M  Kyle Moorhead Craughwell 
BOYS  & MIXED RELAYS 
U/10 m Relay Ardrahan
U/13 m Relay Athenry 
U/15m Relay Craughwell
U/12 Relay Claregalway/Lackagh
U/14 Relay Ballinderreen
U/16 Relay Beagh
BOYS FIELD EVENTS 
U/12 Long Puck Sean Walsh Moycullen
U/14 Long Jump Stephen Mannion Ballinderreen
U/12 Ball Throw Michael Cuningham-Smyth SalthillC
U/14 Shot Putt Liam Shaw Athenry
U/14  Javelin Padraig Pearl Kinvara
U/16 High Jump James Furey Craughwell
CYCLING BOYS
U/12 Cycling John Durkin Kinvara
BOYS JUDO 
26kg Corey Walker Athenry
30kg Joshua Moore Athenry
34kg Jonah Walker Athenry
38kg Dylan McGrath Annaghdown
42kg Daniel Tuohy Athenry
50kg Lucas Togashi Athenry

 

Event  GIRLS TRACK EVENTS 
U/8, 60m Ella Brennan Caherlistrane/K
U/8, 80m Elizabeth Healy, Annaghdown 
U/10, 100m Holly Mulvey Athenry
U/10 200m Hannagh McGrath Bullaun/NI
U/10 Hurdles Hazel Fahy Bullaun/New Inn
U/12,100M Orlaith Mannion Ballinderreen
U/12, 600M Aoibhinn Fitzpatrick, Ballinasloe 
U/14 100M Eghosa Ekoma Doughiska/R/A
U/14, 800M Leanna Nic Dhonnacha Gal.City E
U/14 Hurdles Ava McKeon Ballinasloe
U/16 100M Ailisha Larkin Woodford
U/16 200m Aoibhe Deeley Bullaun/New Inn
1/16 1500M Maebh Walsh Oughterard 
GIRLS RELAYS 
U/14 Relay Craughwell
GIRLS FIELD EVENTS 
U/14 Long Puck Aoibhinn Barry Kinvara
U/14 Long Jump Ella Lyons Oranmore/Maree
U/12 Ball Throw Cora Sweeney Athenry
U/14 Shot Putt Ella Rafftery,  Corofin/B/S
U/14  Javelin Tara Morgan Craughwell
U/16 Discus Caoimhe Herviaux Dunmore/G/k
U/16 High Jump Saoirse Healy Athenry
CYCLING GIRLS  
U/12 Cycling Naoise Flately Kinvara
U/14 Cycling Nina Bodamer Athenry
GIRLS JUDO
26kg Siobhan Crawley Athenry
34kg Molly  Noone Athenry
38kg Rosa Higgins Athenry
46kg Bridget Kenny Salthill /Claddagh

 

U/14 Camogie Bullaun/New Inn
U/11 Hurling  A Clarinbridge
U/13 Girls Spikeball  Kilnadeema Leitrim
U/16 Boys Pitch & Putt Craughwell
Girls U/13 Futsal  Knocknacarra
U/10 Gaelic Football Oranmore/Maree
U/12 Boys Soccer  Clarinbridge
U/15 Girls Soccer  Athenry

https://www.facebook.com/galwaycommunitygames.ie/photos/pcb.1942651579111620/1942622619114516/?type=3&theater