COMMUNITY GAMES: 10 Gold Medals for Galway

0
997
Oranmore Maree Community Games

While Limerick’s senior hurling team were breaking Galway hearts in Croke Park, a younger generation of athletes marched on Shannonside last weekend (August 17th – 19th) and brought home 24 medals for Galway at the Aldi National Community Games Finals in University of Limerick. 

Galway brought a strong squad to one of the biggest events in the Irish sporting calendar and came home successful with 10 gold medals, nine silver and five bronze.

Athenry were the top area taking nearly half (11) Galway’s total.  Liam Shaw won the under 14 boys shot putt gold medal and Corey Walker finished top in the 26kg boys judo.

https://www.facebook.com/175868832426571/photos/a.209481382398649/2235775556435878/?type=3&theater

The under 15 girls Soccer team and under 13 mixed relay side also came out with silver medals along with Calum Healy (under 14 boys hurdles), Daniel Tuohy (boys 42kg judo), Lucas Togashi (boys 50kg judo), Siobhan Crowley (girls 26kg judo) and Rosa Higgins (girls 38kg judo).

And to complete their impressive collection, Joshua Moore (boys 30kg judo) and Molly Noone (girls 34kg judo) achieved bronze medals for Athenry.

Bullaun/New Inn came home with three medals led by Hazel Fahy who won gold in the girls under 10 hurdles.  The under 14 camogie team also picked up silver medals with Darragh Fahy adding a bronze in the boys under 12 100 metres.

Annaghdown were winners of two medals but they celebrate double gold.  Dylan McGrath came first in the boys 38kg judo and Elizabeth Healy was first across the line in the girls under 8 80 metres.

And Clarinbridge were also multiple medal winners with two teams achieving high standards.  Their boys under 12 soccer team could call themselves the best in Ireland winning gold.  And the under 11 Hurling team also brought home success with their bronze medals.

There were also six other areas who didn’t leave Limerick without silverware.  Knocknacarra won the under 13 Futsal competition and Oranmore/Maree were the top team in the under 10 mixed Gaelic Football.

Moycullen’s Sean Walsh maintained Galway’s strong record in the under 12 boys long puck taking gold.  And Ballinasloe’s Ava McKeon jumped fastest getting first place in the girls under 14 hurdles.

Kilnadeema/Leitrim didn’t leave empty handed as they were silver medal winners in the girls under 13 Spikeball.  And Caherlistrane/Kilcoona’s Ella Brennan showed plenty of promise for the future as she won bronze in the girls under 8 60 metres.

A rewarding weekend for thousands of young competitors across the country, Galway acquitted themselves with many wonderful memories for everyone and 24 medals to cherish for a lifetime. 

Check Galway County Community Games Facebook Page For More Photos From The Weekend

 

EventAreaResults
U/14 CamogieBullaun/New InnSilver
U/11 Hurling  AClarinbridgeBronze
U/13 Girls SpikeballKilnadeema LeitrimSilver
U/16 Boys Pitch & PuttCraughwell4th Place Medal
Girls U/13 FutsalKnocknacarraGold
U/10 Gaelic FootballOranmore/MareeGold
U/12 Boys Soccer ClarinbridgeGold
U/15 Girls SoccerAthenrySilver

 

 

U/8, 80m Lucas Slattery. Dunmore/G/K4th Place Medal
U/12,100MDarragh Fahy Bullaun/New Inn Bronze
U/12, 600MKyle Fitzgerald Claregalway/L 4th Place medal
U/14 HurdlesCalum Healy  AthenrySilver
U/13 m RelayAthenry Silver
U/14 RelayBallinderreenBronze
U/12 Long Puck Sean Walsh MoycullenGold
U/14 Shot Putt Liam Shaw AthenryGold
BOYS JUDO
26kgCorey Walker AthenryGold
30kgJoshua Moore AthenryBronze
34kgJonah Walker Athenry4th Place Medal
38kgDylan McGrath AnnaghdownGold
42kgDaniel Tuohy AthenrySilver
50kgLucas Togashi AthenrySilver

 

 

EventGIRLS TRACK EVENTSResults
U/8, 60mElla Brennan Caherlistrane/K    Bronze  (B Competition
U/8, 80mElizabeth Healy, Annaghdown Gold
U/10 HurdlesHazel Fahy Bullaun/New InnGold
U/14 HurdlesAva McKeon BallinalsoeGold
GIRLS JUDO
26kgSiobhan Crawley AthenrySilver
34kgMolly  Noone AthenryBronze
38kgRosa Higgins AthenrySilver

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here