7.9 C
Galway
Home SPORT BASKETBALL: WEEKEND SUPER LEAGUE PREVIEWS 

BASKETBALL: WEEKEND SUPER LEAGUE PREVIEWS

Four Galway teams compete on the National circuit again this weekend as teams seek to consolidate positions across three divisions.

https://www.facebook.com/mareebasketball/photos/a.10151737484723295.1073741826.134840338294/10155383928328295/?type=3&theater

Maree are still in a relegation battle as they welcome fourth placed Pyrobell Killester to Calasanctius, Oranmore on Saturday night (7.45pm).

With four wins, the Galway outfit need to pick up points after their 90-82 defeat to Black Amber Templeogue last week.

They went down 80-69 to Killester in November who had strong displays from Royce Williams, Paddy Sullivan and Luis Garcis Hoyos.

But Maree have a good spread of strong players and just need a run of form to get away from Eanna BC in their battle to avoid the bottom two.  Kenneth Hansberry, Stephen Commins, Eoin Rockall, Jamelle Tolliver, Padraig Burke and Watkins Williams will be their key men.

Moycullen have broken into the top half but face a massive test when they travel to the ALSAA in Dublin on Saturday (5pm) for a meeting with second placed Griffith College Swords Thunder.

The west county team are holding their own with nine wins from 18 games and won’t travel in fear having been victorious over the same opposition 84-74 in November.

Brandon McGuire is their chief scorer but they also have capable contributors in Paul Freeman, Paddy Lyons and Cian Nihill as they aim to break into the top six.

TEAMPLWLPFPAPDPTS
Garveys Tralee Warriors181441441130613542
Griffith College Swords Thunder181351507127822939
UCD Marian171341404122617839
Pyrobel Killester171251447128216536
Black Amber Templeogue171251531140512636
UCC Demons18108162715448330
Moycullen1899145814342427
Belfast Star18810133513062924
DCU Saints1871113921562-17021
Eanna BC1741313071402-9512
Maree1841413101591-28112
KUBS BC1801811781601-4230

NUIG Mystics haven’t added to their maiden Women’s Super League win in January and suffered a heavy 107-45 loss to Ambassador UCC Glenmire the last day out.

It doesn’t get any easier this Saturday (6pm) when they face fourth placed Pyrobel Killester at the IWA in Clontarf.

That being said, only six points (61-67) separated the teams in three months ago in Colaiste Iognaid as the visitors shaded the points thanks to Chantell Alford, Jade Daly and Emma Sherwood.

NUIG Mystics have been close in most of their matches and will want to bounce back from that loss to Glenmire with performances Dayna Finn, Deirdre O’Shea, Deja Bullock, Aine McDonagh and Kiera Grimes crucial.

TEAMPLWLPFPAPDPTS
Courtyard Liffey Celtics1210284673111530
Ambassador UCC Glanmire129396472523927
DCU Mercy129389170418727
Pyrobel Killester13949108713927
Singleton SuperValu Brunell10647136941918
Maxol WIT Wildcats1257786785115
Portlaoise Panthers13310733974-2419
IT Carlow Basketball12210752938-1866
NUIG Mystics12111707880-1733

https://www.facebook.com/TitansBasketballGalway/photos/gm.1853442548280433/10155089706361174/?type=3&theater

GamesFootage.com Titans have also found the going tough in the Men’s Division 1B but have a great opportunity on Sunday (3.30pm in The Jes when they face EJ Sligo All-Stars in a bottom of the table clash.

They beat them by five points (75-70) in October and a 12 point or better in front of their home supporters will not just produce a third win, but also take the Galway team off the bottom of the table.

Keegan Ryan, Jan Stec, Eoin Coughlan and Randal Kozlov will need big displays in probably the Titans’ biggest game of the year.

TEAM
PLD
W
L
PF
PA
PD
PTS
Dublin Lions1651113571412-5515
EJ Sligo All-Stars1731412081447-2399
GameFootage.net Titans1521311381409-2716
LIT Celtics1541112681377-10912
LYIT Donegal156912231418-19518
Paris Texas Kilkenny157811401134621
Scotts Lakers St Pauls Killarney1688129512633224

Saturday, 17th February 2018 

Basketball Ireland Men’s Super League:  

Griffith College Swords Thunder v Moycullen, ALSAA-Dublin, 17:00

Maree v Pyrobel Killester, Calasanctius College, Oranmore, 19:45

Basketball Ireland Women’s Super League:  

Pyrobel Killester v NUIG Mystics, IWA-Clontarf, 18:00

Sunday, 18th February 

Basketball Ireland Men’s Division One:  

GameFootage.net Titans v EJ Sligo All-Stars, The Jes, 15:30

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Westmeath woman stole over €1,600 in clothes from Galway stores

A Westmeath woman travelled to Galway City just to steal over €1,600 worth of clothes from two stores back in January.Sandra Covaci (20), with...

Coronavirus: 53 new confirmed cases in Galway

939 new cases of COVID-19 were reported by the Department of Health today as well as three further deaths related to the virus.Of the...

First COVID vaccine could be here “within weeks”

The first coronavirus vaccine could be here 'within weeks' and Ireland could be among the first countries to receive batches.Paul Reid, the head of...