7.9 C
Galway
Home SPORT Basketball: THREE GALWAY TEAMS IN SUPER LEAGUE SATURDAY 

Basketball: THREE GALWAY TEAMS IN SUPER LEAGUE SATURDAY

Three Galway sides will be in action this Saturday (3rd February) including a Kingfisher, NUIG double header as both look to make vast improvements in their respective tables.

Moycullen will move into the top six in the Men’s Super League if they can get the better of UCC Demons in the Kingfisher Arena at 7pm.  Both teams are level on 24 points and Moycullen will leapfrog their opponents if they can get the victory.

Thanks to Brandon McGuire and James Loughnane, Moycullen were 117-94 winners over UCC Demons in December.  And with Dylan Cunningham and Patrick Lyons also proficient scorers, they’ll be confident of repeating that result.

Maree ran table toppers UCD Marian close in their last outing only going down 83-79 in Oranmore.  They are on their travels this Saturday when they face Griffith College Sword Thunder in ALSAA, Dublin at 5pm.

It’s a difficult assignment away to the third placed side but after Maree’s efforts against UCD, they won’t go in fear.  They did go down 70-84 to Griffith College in October and will depend on strong performances from Kenneth Hansberry, Eoin Rockall, Jamelle Tolliver, Corey Hammell and Cathal Finn.

LEAGUE TABLE FOR MENS SUPER LEAGUE

TEAMPLWLPFPAPDPTS
UCD Marian14122116699816836
Garveys Tralee Warriors161241279115912036
Griffith College Swords Thunder161151333115717633
Pyrobel Killester151141296112517133
Black Amber Templeogue15105134512479830
UCC Demons1587138113117024
Moycullen1688129912782124
Belfast Star1679119811613721
DCU Saints1661012651407-14218
Eanna BC1541111701253-8312
Maree1641211631412-24912
KUBS BC1601610311418-3870

The first game in the Kingfisher is in the Women’s Super League where NUIG Mystics will hope to continue where they left off after getting their first win.  They face Maxol WIT Wildcats at 3pm who are only nine points ahead and they’ll look to build on their 68-65 result over Singleton Supervalu Brunell.

Wildcats took the spoils in October’s instalment by 64-59 but Mystics will hope home advantage will overturn that.  Kiera Gaines, Dayna Finn, Deirdre O’Shea and Jade Johnson will be crucial for NUIG.

LEAGUE TABLE FOR WOMENS SUPER LEAGUE

TEAM
PL
W
L
PF
PA
PD
PTS
DCU Mercy108274858216624
Courtyard Liffey Celtics10826986108824
Ambassador UCC Glanmire107377062814221
Pyrobel Killester1174774768621
Singleton SuperValu Brunell9636496074218
Maxol WIT Wildcats1147715726-1112
Portlaoise Panthers1138629824-1959
IT Carlow Basketball1028640779-1396
NUIG Mystics1019603702-993
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Westmeath woman stole over €1,600 in clothes from Galway stores

A Westmeath woman travelled to Galway City just to steal over €1,600 worth of clothes from two stores back in January.Sandra Covaci (20), with...

Coronavirus: 53 new confirmed cases in Galway

939 new cases of COVID-19 were reported by the Department of Health today as well as three further deaths related to the virus.Of the...

First COVID vaccine could be here “within weeks”

The first coronavirus vaccine could be here 'within weeks' and Ireland could be among the first countries to receive batches.Paul Reid, the head of...