2.6 C
Galway
Home SPORT MOYCULLEN REACH NATIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS 

MOYCULLEN REACH NATIONAL BASKETBALL FINALS

Moycullen’s under 20 basketball team qualified for the National Finals in Tallaght at the end of January after an impressive 106-57 victory over Neptune in Cork on Saturday (6th January). 

The west Galway side were always the superior outfit in the Neptune Stadium building a 54-33 half-time lead as Paul Kelly top scored overall with 35 points.

John Hackett, who struck 21 points, opened their account as they quickly built a 33-14 first quarter lead with Connor Curran (19) also proficient in the scoring.

But despite best Neptune efforts from Adam Heaphy, Darragh and Conor O’Sullivan, Moycullen were always in control and will take on Dublin side KUBS in the National Basketball Arena in the final.

https://www.facebook.com/bbireland/videos/1672355256189646/

(Video – Basketball Ireland)

Moycullen were one of three teams representing Galway in the semi-finals weekend held between the Neptune Stadium and Mardyke Arena but unfortunately, NUIG Mystics and Maree didn’t advance in their respective competitions.

NUIG Mystics found the challenge of DCU Mercy too tough in the Women’s National Cup semi-final as they went down 92-50.

Dayna Finn, Jade Johnson and Maggie Byrne shared 32 points but despite a strong third quarter, they couldn’t make inroads on a 47-27 half-time deficit with Tiffany Corselli, Sarah Woods and Rachel Huijsdens standing out for the Metropolitans.

And Maree’s hopes of going through in the Women’s National Intermediate Cup suffered the same fate as they fell 67-51 to St. Mary’s, Castleisland.

Carol McCarthy produced a super performance for Maree getting 29 points while Sacra Mannion and Michelle Fahy also contributed as they came back from an early deficit to trail by just 30-29 at half-time.

But with Mary Herlihy, Eileen O’Connor, Denise Dunlea and Aoife Nolan on target, the Kerry team regained the initiative during the second half to book their place for the finals weekend.

Moycullen: Paul Kelly, Paddy Lenihan, James Cummins, Max Brennan, James Connaire, Connor Curran, Mark Convery, John Hackett, David Kelly, James Lyons, Liam Nolan, Dara Kenna, Aaron Kiernan, Kevyn Burke, Daniel Arimoro

NUIG MYSTICS: Alison Blaney, Dayna Finn, Brid O’Connor, Aine McDonagh, Deirdre O’Shea, Jade Johnson, Maggie Byrne, Deja Bullock, Hannah Coen, Rebecca Hansberry.

Maree: Carol McCarthy, Colleen McInerney, Finola Kelly, Michelle Fahy, Saoirse Kelly, Emer Smith, Niamh Egan, Niamh O’Toole, Sacra Mannion, Eveann Kennedy

———

Moycullen completed a successful weekend on Sunday (7th) when they defeated DCU Saints 90-85 in a thrilling Men’s Super League encounter in St. Vincent’s Basketball Club.

Brandon McGuire was their top scorer with 34 points while Paul Freeman (19) and Paddy Lyons (11) also did damage as their seventh win in 14 games left them sitting in eighth place in the top division, six points clear of their opponents.

Their next outing is against Garvey’s Tralee Warriors this Saturday (13th January) in the Kingfisher Arena, Galway at 7pm.

TEAM
PL
W
L
PF
PA
PD
PTS
UCD Marian1210299885314530
Garveys Tralee Warriors14104109310128130
Black Amber Templeogue13941174105911527
Pyrobel Killester1394110499011427
Griffith College Swords Thunder1385108897111724
Belfast Star147710829929021
UCC Demons1376115411074721
Moycullen1477115211401221
DCU Saints145910881220-13215
Eanna BC1248969997-2812
Maree144109851205-22012
KUBS BC140148881229-3410
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Kiltullagh/ Athenry Road blocked after crash

The Kiltullagh to Athnery Rd (R348) remains blocked between Kiltullagh itself and the M6 flyover after a crash this afternoon.The road has been blocked...

Coronavirus: 51 deaths and 2,608 cases, 132 in Galway

The Department of Health has reported 132 new cases of Covid-19 in Galway this evening, taking the number of cases reported here in the...

Doctors and nurses at Galway Clinic still waiting for vaccine

Consultant Cardiologist Brendan O’Cochlain has said that doctors and nurses at the Galway Clinic still haven’t received the Pfizer/BioNTech Covid-19 vaccine. Speaking on Nuacht a...