8.1 C
Galway
Home SPORT GALWAY GAA RESULTS: Week Ending Sunday, 8th July 2018

GALWAY GAA RESULTS: Week Ending Sunday, 8th July 2018

Note: The winning team is displayed first 

Leinster Senior Hurling Final Replay 

Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Semple Stadium, (Final – Replay), GALWAY 1-28 Kilkenny 3-15

All-Ireland Minor Hurling Championship 

Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Semple Stadium, (Quarter-Final Round 1), GALWAY 1-20 Limerick 0-12

All-Ireland Junior Football Semi-Final 

Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Nowlan Park, (Semi-Final), GALWAY 2-20 Kilkenny 2-8

Connacht Minor Football Championship 

Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, (Round 5), GALWAY 4-17 Leitrim 1-11

Leinster Under 21 Hurling Final 

Wed, 04 Jul, Venue: O’Moore Park, (Final), GALWAY 4-21 Wexford 2-26 AET 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 B1 Hurling Championship 
Thu, 05 Jul, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi Final 1), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 6-13 Salthill-Knocknacarra 4-17

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 B1 Hurling Shield 
Thu, 05 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Portumna 3-11 Pádraig Pearses 2-9 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 C Hurling Championship 
Thu, 05 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Meelick-Eyrecourt 4-16 Abbeyknockmoy 1-12 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 C Hurling Shield 
Thu, 05 Jul, Venue: Loughrea, (Final), Ballinasloe 5-10 Cois Fharraige 2-15 

Senior Hurling League Group 1 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 5), St Thomas 7-34 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 0-18

Senior Hurling League Group 2 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 5), Cappataggle 1-22 Ardrahan 2-17
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Gort GAA Grounds, (Round 5), Pádraig Pearses 2-18 Gort 1-19

Division 1 League 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 6), Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-12 Annaghdown 0-12
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Milltown, (Round 6), St. James 1-15 Milltown 2-11
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 6), Mountbellew/Moylough 1-17 An Cheathrú Rua 0-6

Division 2 League 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Maigh Cuilinn, (Round 6), Moycullen 2-4 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-9
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Indreabhán, (Round 6), St Michael’s 1-15 Mícheál Breathnach 0-10
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 6), Caherlistrane 5-16 Menlough 1-5
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Round 6), Claregalway 1-13 Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-11

Division 3 League 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 6), Oranmore-Maree 2-15 Killererin 0-7
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 6), Monivea-Abbey 2-12 Caltra 1-9
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Carna, (Round 6), Headford 1-15 Cárna-Caiseal 0-11

Division 4 League 
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 6), Renvyle 2-12 Glenamaddy 1-12
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Athenry, (Round 6), An Fhairche – Clonbur 1-13 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 0-13
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 6), St Brendan’s 5-15 St. James 1-13
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Corofin , (Round 6), Corofin 1-12 St Gabriel’s 1-11

WERS Waste U15 Division 1 West 
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 4), Moycullen 3-11 St Michael’s 1-3
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-17 Barna 0-9
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Salthill-Knocknacarra, (Round 3), Salthill-Knocknacarra 2-10 Claregalway 2-9

WERS Waste U15 Division 2 West 
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: An Spideal, (Round 4), Mícheál Breathnach 2-10 An Spidéal 3-6

WERS Waste U15 Division 3 
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 3), Kinvara 9-10 Killererin 1-0

Intermediate Hurling League 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Killimor, (Round 5), Killimor 1-19 Sylane 2-16 (Draw)
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 5), Kilconieron 0-26 Oranmore-Maree 1-13

John Dunne Cup – Group 2 
Thu, 05 Jul, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 3), Oughterard 2-13 Killannin 1-16 (Draw)

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 13 B Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Thu, 05 Jul, Venue: Craughwell, (Round 3), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 2-2 Craughwell 1-3

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Duggan Park , (Round 4), Sarsfields 4-20 Skehana 1-7

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1A 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree 2-8 Annaghdown 2-6

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1B 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Baile Doite Pitch & Clubhouse, (Round 5), Claregalway 6-6 Moycullen 1-7

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 1 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Lackagh, (Round 6), Sarsfields 4-5 Turloughmore 3-3
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Castlegar, (Round 6), Castlegar 7-15 Sylane 0-0

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 2 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 6), Loughrea 6-8 Cappataggle 0-6
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Moycullen, (Round 6), Moycullen 3-5 Craughwell 1-7

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 3 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 6), Annaghdown 3-8 Rahoon-Newcastle 2-8
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Gort, (Round 6), Gort 6-5 Bearna-Na Forbacha 0-2
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 6), Kinvara 3-8 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-0

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 4 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Woodford, (Round 6), Tommy Larkins 2-8 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-2
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Ardrahan, (Round 6), Ardrahan 6-5 Portumna 2-4

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 5 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Ahascragh, (Round 6), Four Roads 5-6 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 5-5
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 6), Abbeyknockmoy 1-5 Pádraig Pearses 1-1

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 6 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chnoic, (Round 6), Pádraig Pearses 6-5 Mícheál Breathnach 0-8

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 7 
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Killannin, (League Final), St Michael’s 3-9 Mícheál Breathnach 1-6 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Wed, 04 Jul, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 4), Menlo Emmetts 2-12 Oranmore-Maree 0-17

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 4), Sarsfields 4-18 Liam Mellows 0-11
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 4), Turloughmore 4-14 Tommy Larkins 1-12
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Meelick-Eyrecourt, (Round 4), Ballygar 3-12 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-7

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 4), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 5-20 Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-5
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 4), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-18 Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 0-9

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Tue, 03 Jul, Venue: St Thomas, (Round 4), St Thomas 2-18 Craughwell 4-9
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 2), Annaghdown 1-13 Craughwell 2-10 (Draw)

Ard Ri Hotel Division 5 (North) 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 7), Ballinasloe W/O Headford –
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Cregg, (Round 7), Annaghdown W/O Glinsk –
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Corofin 4-8 Caherlistrane 0-14
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Milltown, (Round 7), Mountbellew/Moylough 4-15 Milltown 2-9

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 (North) 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Athenry, (Round 7), Kilconly 4-10 St Mary’s GAA Athenry 2-9
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 7), Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-15 Caltra 1-6

Ard Ri Hotel Division 7 (North) 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Pádraig Pearses 3-11 Caherlistrane 0-12
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Barnaderg , (Round 7), Killererin W/O St Brendan’s –

Ard Ri Hotel Division 8A League (North) 
Sun, 08 Jul, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi Final ), Loughrea Gaelic Football 3-19 Annaghdown 1-12

Car Parts Warehouse Division 5 (West) 
Sat, 07 Jul, Venue: Páirc an Chathánaigh, (Round 1), An Cheathrú Rua 2-14 Claregalway 1-8

Car Parts Warehouse Division 6 (West) 
Fri, 06 Jul, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 5), Barna 7-15 Oughterard 2-9

- Advertisment -

Most Popular