7.7 C
Galway
Home SPORT GALWAY GAA: RESULTS - (week ending, Sunday, 24th June 2018)

GALWAY GAA: RESULTS – (week ending, Sunday, 24th June 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first 

Leinster Under 21 Hurling Semi-Final 

Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: O’Connor Park, (Semi-Final), Galway 3-13 Kilkenny 1-17 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 1 
Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Corofin 5-16 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-6 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), St. James 4-14 Claregalway 1-14 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 2 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Annaghdown 2-10 Killannin 1-13 (Draw) 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Tuam Stars 3-16 Barna 0-19 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 3 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Kilconly 1-17 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 3-9 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough 4-17 Killererin 1-5 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 4 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Monivea-Abbey 0-15 Caltra 0-10 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 A1 Hurling Championship 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Duggan Park , (Semi Final 1), Sarsfields 2-13 Oranmore-Maree 1-10 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Duggan Park , (Semi Final 2), Cappataggle 1-16 Ardrahan 1-8 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 A1 Hurling Shield 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Semi Final 2), Castlegar 3-14 Killimordaly 3-10 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 B Hurling Championship 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: New Inn, (Semi Final 2), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-16 Craughwell 1-16 (Draw) 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 B Hurling Shield 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Semi Final 2), Ballygar 1-16 Mullagh/Kiltormer 3-8 

Senior Hurling League Group 1 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 4), Turloughmore 0-1 Liam Mellows 0-0 

Senior Hurling League Group 2 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 4), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-21 Mullagh 0-16 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 3-15 Sarsfields 0-11 

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: St Brendan’s, (Round 9), St Brendan’s 4-20 Milltown 4-6 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: St Gabriel’s, (Round 9), St Gabriel’s 4-16 Cortoon Shamrocks 2-4 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 9), Caltra 5-11 Killererin 1-9 

Division 1 League 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 5-13 An Cheathrú Rua 0-19 

Division 2 League 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Menlough, (Round 5), Menlough 3-14 Mícheál Breathnach 3-11 

Division 4 League 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 5), St Gabriel’s 2-14 St Brendan’s 1-14 

Intermediate Hurling League 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Killimor, (Round 4), Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-19 Killimor 2-14 

Cahill Cup – Group 1 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 3), Williamstown 2-8 Mountbellew/Moylough 0-11 

Cahill Cup – Group 2 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Crestwood, (Round 3), An Fhairche – Clonbur 1-18 Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 3-10 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 2), Gort 1-19 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-15 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Clarinbridge 6-28 Gort 2-9 

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1A 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 4), Caherlistrane 5-5 Oranmore-Maree 1-13 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 4), Corofin 4-12 Monivea-Abbey 1-3 

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 2 B 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 4), Mícheál Breathnach 4-20 Oughterard 1-1 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Mervue, (Round 4), St. James 8-4 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 4-4 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: New Inn, (Round 5), Sarsfields 4-11 Castlegar 1-4 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 2 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 5), Mullagh/Kiltormer 5-11 Cappataggle 0-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 3 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 5), Gort 4-8 Rahoon-Newcastle 1-9 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 5), Kinvara 6-6 Liam Mellows 0-1 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 4 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 5), St Thomas 6-7 Kilconieron 3-6 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Killimor, (Round 5), Ardrahan 5-4 Killimor 1-1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kilnadeema, (Round 5), Ballinasloe 4-5 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 4-1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Portumna, (Round 5), Portumna 1-4 Tommy Larkins 1-4 (Draw)

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 5 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: St. Dominics , (Round 5), St Dominics 3-11 Four Roads 1-5 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 5), Ballygar 5-6 Abbeyknockmoy 2-3 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 1 
Tue, 19 Jun, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Caherlistrane 4-9 Headford 1-4 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 2 
Tue, 19 Jun, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Headford 2-3 Caherlistrane 0-3 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 3 
Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree 5-12 Barna 2-6 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 9 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough 6-10 Ballinasloe 1-4 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 4), Caltra 1-17 St. Gabriels 2-9 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 2), Beagh 2-19 Mullagh 0-8 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 4 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), Kinvara 5-18 Carnmore 2-12 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Menlo Emmetts, (Round 3), Menlo Emmetts W/O Ballinasloe –  

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 1), Ballygar 0-0 Liam Mellows 0-0 (Draw) 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 3), Tommy Larkins 4-16 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-6 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 1), Turloughmore 4-24 Ballinderreen 2-4 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 1), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3-16 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-9 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Castledaly, (Round 2), Rahoon-Newcastle 5-16 St Thomas 5-14 

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 (North) 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 6), Tuam Stars W/O Caltra –  

Ard Ri Hotel Division 7 (North) 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Barnaderg , (Round 2), Menlough 4-11 Killererin 1-10 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 6), Caherlistrane 2-15 St Brendan’s 0-5 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 5 (West) 
Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-19 An Cheathrú Rua 1-11 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 7 (West) 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 4), Clifden 1-8 Barna 1-5 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Carna, (Round 4), An Cheathrú Rua 1-14 Cárna-Caiseal 1-12
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 3-22 Oileáin Árainn 0-4 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 8 (West) 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Letterfrack, (Round 4), Renvyle 4-14 Mícheál Breathnach 1-12 

Pier Head Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Craughwell 1-18 Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-9 

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 4), Ardrahan 4-16 Kilconieron 2-9 

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Bullaun, (Round 5), Sarsfields 0-0 Ballinderreen 0-0 (Draw)
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 5), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-23 Kinvara 2-12 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 5), Cappataggle 2-16 Portumna 1-12

- Advertisment -

Most Popular