15.6 C
Galway
Home SPORT GALWAY GAA: RESULTS - (week ending, Sunday, 24th June 2018)

GALWAY GAA: RESULTS – (week ending, Sunday, 24th June 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first 

Leinster Under 21 Hurling Semi-Final 

Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: O’Connor Park, (Semi-Final), Galway 3-13 Kilkenny 1-17 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 1 
Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Corofin 5-16 Cortoon Shamrocks 0-6 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), St. James 4-14 Claregalway 1-14 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 2 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Annaghdown 2-10 Killannin 1-13 (Draw) 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Tuam Stars 3-16 Barna 0-19 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 3 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Round 2), Kilconly 1-17 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 3-9 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Mountbellew/Moylough 4-17 Killererin 1-5 

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship – Group 4 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Monivea-Abbey 0-15 Caltra 0-10 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 A1 Hurling Championship 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Duggan Park , (Semi Final 1), Sarsfields 2-13 Oranmore-Maree 1-10 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Duggan Park , (Semi Final 2), Cappataggle 1-16 Ardrahan 1-8 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 A1 Hurling Shield 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Castlegar Pitch, (Semi Final 2), Castlegar 3-14 Killimordaly 3-10 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 B Hurling Championship 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: New Inn, (Semi Final 2), Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-16 Craughwell 1-16 (Draw) 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies and Packaging U 16 B Hurling Shield 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Semi Final 2), Ballygar 1-16 Mullagh/Kiltormer 3-8 

Senior Hurling League Group 1 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Turloughmore, (Round 4), Turloughmore 0-1 Liam Mellows 0-0 

Senior Hurling League Group 2 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry, (Round 4), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 0-21 Mullagh 0-16 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Athenry, (Round 4), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 3-15 Sarsfields 0-11 

WERS Waste U14 Football Division 3 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: St Brendan’s, (Round 9), St Brendan’s 4-20 Milltown 4-6 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: St Gabriel’s, (Round 9), St Gabriel’s 4-16 Cortoon Shamrocks 2-4 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Killererin GAA Pitch, (Round 9), Caltra 5-11 Killererin 1-9 

Division 1 League 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 5-13 An Cheathrú Rua 0-19 

Division 2 League 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Menlough, (Round 5), Menlough 3-14 Mícheál Breathnach 3-11 

Division 4 League 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Kilconnell, (Round 5), St Gabriel’s 2-14 St Brendan’s 1-14 

Intermediate Hurling League 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Killimor, (Round 4), Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-19 Killimor 2-14 

Cahill Cup – Group 1 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Mountbellew, (Round 3), Williamstown 2-8 Mountbellew/Moylough 0-11 

Cahill Cup – Group 2 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Crestwood, (Round 3), An Fhairche – Clonbur 1-18 Fr Griffins/Éire Óg 3-10 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 2), Gort 1-19 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-15 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Loughrea, (Round 1), Clarinbridge 6-28 Gort 2-9 

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 1A 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Oranmore-Maree, (Round 4), Caherlistrane 5-5 Oranmore-Maree 1-13 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Corofin GAA Pitch, (Round 4), Corofin 4-12 Monivea-Abbey 1-3 

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 2 B 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Oughterard, (Round 4), Mícheál Breathnach 4-20 Oughterard 1-1 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Mervue, (Round 4), St. James 8-4 Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 4-4 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: New Inn, (Round 5), Sarsfields 4-11 Castlegar 1-4 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 2 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kiltormer, (Round 5), Mullagh/Kiltormer 5-11 Cappataggle 0-6

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 3 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Tonabrocky, (Round 5), Gort 4-8 Rahoon-Newcastle 1-9 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Ballyloughane, (Round 5), Kinvara 6-6 Liam Mellows 0-1 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 4 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 5), St Thomas 6-7 Kilconieron 3-6 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Killimor, (Round 5), Ardrahan 5-4 Killimor 1-1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kilnadeema, (Round 5), Ballinasloe 4-5 Kilnadeema-Leitrim 4-1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Portumna, (Round 5), Portumna 1-4 Tommy Larkins 1-4 (Draw)

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 12 Hurling League – Group 5 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: St. Dominics , (Round 5), St Dominics 3-11 Four Roads 1-5 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Abbeyknockmoy, (Round 5), Ballygar 5-6 Abbeyknockmoy 2-3 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 1 
Tue, 19 Jun, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Caherlistrane 4-9 Headford 1-4 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 2 
Tue, 19 Jun, Venue: Caherlistrane, (Round 7), Headford 2-3 Caherlistrane 0-3 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 3 
Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 5), Oranmore-Maree 5-12 Barna 2-6 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 9 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Ballinasloe, (Round 4), Mountbellew/Moylough 6-10 Ballinasloe 1-4 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (Round 4), Caltra 1-17 St. Gabriels 2-9 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Mullagh Hurling Club Grounds, (Round 2), Beagh 2-19 Mullagh 0-8 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior B Hurling Championship – Group 4 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Kinvara, (Round 2), Kinvara 5-18 Carnmore 2-12 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Menlo Emmetts, (Round 3), Menlo Emmetts W/O Ballinasloe –  

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 1), Ballygar 0-0 Liam Mellows 0-0 (Draw) 
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Tommy Larkins Park, (Round 3), Tommy Larkins 4-16 Meelick-Eyrecourt 1-6 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Ballinderreen, (Round 1), Turloughmore 4-24 Ballinderreen 2-4 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Kilnadeema Pitch, (Round 1), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3-16 Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-9 

Gullane’s Hotel Junior C1 Hurling Championship – Group 2 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Castledaly, (Round 2), Rahoon-Newcastle 5-16 St Thomas 5-14 

Ard Ri Hotel Division 6 (North) 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Tuam Stars, (Round 6), Tuam Stars W/O Caltra –  

Ard Ri Hotel Division 7 (North) 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Barnaderg , (Round 2), Menlough 4-11 Killererin 1-10 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Ballygar, (Round 6), Caherlistrane 2-15 St Brendan’s 0-5 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 5 (West) 
Wed, 20 Jun, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 4), Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-19 An Cheathrú Rua 1-11 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 7 (West) 
Thu, 21 Jun, Venue: Páirc na bhForbacha, (Round 4), Clifden 1-8 Barna 1-5 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Carna, (Round 4), An Cheathrú Rua 1-14 Cárna-Caiseal 1-12
Sat, 23 Jun, Venue: Oranmore, (Round 4), Oranmore-Maree 3-22 Oileáin Árainn 0-4 

Car Parts Warehouse Division 8 (West) 
Fri, 22 Jun, Venue: Letterfrack, (Round 4), Renvyle 4-14 Mícheál Breathnach 1-12 

Pier Head Minor A Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Kenny Park, (Round 1), Craughwell 1-18 Meelick-Eyrecourt 2-9 

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship – Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Kilconieron, (Round 4), Ardrahan 4-16 Kilconieron 2-9 

Pier Head Minor B1 Hurling Group 1 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Bullaun, (Round 5), Sarsfields 0-0 Ballinderreen 0-0 (Draw)
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Ahascragh Sportsfield, (Round 5), Ahascragh/Fohenagh 2-23 Kinvara 2-12 
Sun, 24 Jun, Venue: Cappataggle, (Round 5), Cappataggle 2-16 Portumna 1-12

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: No further deaths, 46 new cases

The Health Protection Surveillance Centre has not been informed of any further deaths related to Covid-19 today, but 46 new cases have been confirmed...

Galwegians pay tribute to architect of peace John Hume

Tributes have flooded in from across the world for former SDLP leader and Nobel laureate John Hume, who has died at the age of...

Work on Merlin Park ambulance base expected to begin this month

Work on the new Merlin Park Hospital Ambulance Base is expected to begin before the end of this month. Joe Hoare, HSE West assistant national...
Your Cart