18.1 C
Galway
Home SPORT GAA GALWAY GAA Results - (week ending Sunday, 14th October 2018)

GALWAY GAA Results – (week ending Sunday, 14th October 2018)

Note: The winning team is displayed first

Junior Football Championship

Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (North Final), Corofin 0-14 Mountbellew/Moylough 1-9 

Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Ros Muc, (West Final), An Fhairche – Clonbur 1-10 Renvyle 0-10 

Junior B Football Championship

Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: An Spideal, (West Final), An Cheathrú Rua 1-9 An Spidéal 1-4 

Minor A Championship 

Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (West Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-17 Barna 2-11 

Minor B Championship 

Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (West Final), St. James 1-7 Clifden 0-6 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15A1 Hurling Cup

Wed, 10 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Final), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 3-12 Cappataggle 3-9 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15B Hurling Cup

Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Abbeyknockmoy 6-6 Cois Fharraige 3-4 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15C Hurling Cup

Thu, 11 Oct, Venue: Killimor, (Final), Ballygar 1-9 Annaghdown 1-8 

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15C Hurling Shield

Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Carnmore, (Final), Liam Mellows 3-10 Portumna 2-5 

WERS Waste U12 Football Group 3

Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Claregalway Knockdoemore, (Shield Final), Clarinbridge 2-10 Moycullen 2-4

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Championship
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Quarter Final), Salthill-Knocknacarra 3-13 Milltown 1-16

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Relegation – Group A
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Clonbur, (Round 2), Naomh Anna, Leitir Móir 2-10 Kilconly 0-10

Claregalway Hotel/Bon Secours Hospital Senior Football Relegation – Group B
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Corofin , (Round 2), Tuam Stars 2-15 Caltra 0-8

Salthill Hotel Senior Hurling Championship
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Senior A Relegation), Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-14 Mullagh 0-12
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Senior A Relegation), Portumna 0-24 Craughwell 1-14
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Pearse Stadium, (Pre-Lim 1/4 Final), Castlegar 0-19 Killimordaly 0-16
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Kenny Park, (Pre-Lim 1/4 Final), Cappataggle 2-14 Turloughmore 0-17
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Pre-Lim 1/4 Final), Tynagh/Abbey-Duniry 1-17 Tommy Larkins 1-15

WERS Waste U16 Football Division 1
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Kilconnell, (Div 1 A Quarter Final), St Michael’s 7-13 St. Gabriels 2-9

Ocean Hygiene Supplies & Packaging Under 15A Hurling Cup
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Turloughmore, (Semi Final 2), Turloughmore 1-9 Craughwell 0-4

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Relegation – Group A
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Tuam Stadium, (Round 2), Kilkerrin-Clonberne 1-16 Glenamaddy 0-6

Claregalway Hotel/Bons Secours Intermediate Football Relegation- Group B
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: The Priarie, (Round 2), Cárna-Caiseal 2-10 Williamstown 0-11

Intermediate Hurling Championship
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Kenny Park, (Quarter Final), Kilconieron 1-16 Carnmore 0-8
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Kenny Park, (Quarter Final), Kinvara 0-18 Rahoon-Newcastle 0-18
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Loughrea, (Quarter Final), Oranmore-Maree 0-25 Kiltormer 1-17
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-18 Killimor 0-13

Gullane’s Hotel Junior A Hurling Championship
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Loughrea, (Semi-Final Replay), Sarsfields 0-12 Liam Mellows 0-11
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Carnmore, (Relegation Play-Off Replay), Bearna-Na Forbacha 1-20 Ardrahan 4-6

WERS Waste U13 Football Division 3 B
Fri, 12 Oct, Venue: Glenamaddy, (Round 4), Northern Gaels 7-3 Cortoon Shamrocks 4-12

Gullane’s Hotel Junior 1 Hurling Championship – Group 2
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Ballygar GAA Pitch, (Round 3), Ballygar 2-20 Skehasna-Mountbellew/Moylough 1-10

Junior C Football Championship
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Glenamaddy, (North Semi Final), Corofin 3-10 Glenamaddy 0-6

Pier Head Minor A Hurling Championship
Tue, 09 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), Clarinbridge 2-17 Ballygar 0-11
Tue, 09 Oct, Venue: Loughgeorge, (Quarter Final), Turloughmore 2-14 Loughrea 1-16
Wed, 10 Oct, Venue: Duggan Park , (Quarter Final), St Mary’s GAA Athenry 5-12 Meelick-Eyrecourt 0-10

Minor B Championship 
Fri, 12 Oct, Venue: Tuam Stars, (North Semi Final), Tuam Stars 6-8 Dunmore MacHales 0-11
Sun, 14 Oct, Venue: Caltra Pitch, (North Semi Final), Mountbellew/Moylough 1-11 Caltra 1-9

Pier Head Minor B Hurling Championship
Tue, 09 Oct, Venue: Ardrahan, (Quarter Final), Gort 6-16 Michael Cusacks 0-10

Minor C Championship 
Sat, 13 Oct, Venue: Clonbur, (West Semi Final), An Spidéal 5-8 An Fhairche – Clonbur 2-9

Our new restaurants page features all of Galway’s favourite eateries –  making it oh so easy to choose when and where to eat whenever you’re craving some delicious food!

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Coronavirus: 6 more deaths in Republic, small increase in Galway cases

Six more people have died after being diagnosed with COVID-19 in the Republic of Ireland and 39 additional cases have been confirmed. The total number...

Spanish Arch and other city sites closing over social distancing issues

A number of public amenities and sites in Galway city are being closed off once again due to recent social distancing problems. Galway City Council...

World Cup of Galway Restaurants continues with Group E!

Giovanni's and Venice Restaurant have progressed from Group B and join the likes of Xi'An Street Food and Woozza in the last 16 -...