Best of Irish television to be celebrated at RTS Awards in Galway

0
552
Galway Daily television Best of Irish television to be celebrated at RTS Awards in Galway
The Galmont Hotel

The best of Irish television will be celebrated in Galway this month at the annual RTS Ireland Television Awards.

The RTS Ireland Television Awards seek to recognise Irish productions and international co-productions which are considered by peer jury members to have made a positive contribution worthy of acclaim by the industry and Irish viewers.

Juries considered over 130 entries from across the industry, and have narrowed down the list of nominations for 10 categories.

Caitlín Nic Aoidh and Cormac Ó hEadhra with special guests will announce winners at a gala event in the Galmont Hotel in Galway on March 28.

RTS Ireland Awards Chairperson Lís Ní Dhálaigh said, “TG4 is delighted to host the RTS awards this year, and we look forward to welcoming producers and programme teams to Galway, a thriving hub for the screen industry in Ireland.”

“The awards are supported by Irish broadcasters TG4, Virgin Media, Sky and RTÉ. The awards are kindly sponsored by Screen Ireland, BAI and Screen Producers Ireland.”

“Category sponsors include Nemeton TV, Egg Post Production, Screenscene, Ardán, IMRO, Piranah Bar, Camerakit Ireland, Windmill Lane and TVM.”

The full list of nominees for this year’s awards is:

1 – THE NOMINEES | DRAMA | with thanks to Screen Ireland

  • Doineann, DoubleBand Films (TG4)
  • Every Five Miles, Vico Films (RTÉ)
  • Holding, Happy Prince, Port Pictures (Virgin Media)
  • Redemption, Metropolitan Films (Virgin Media)
  • Smother, Treasure Entertainment (RTÉ)

2 – THE NOMINEES | ENTERTAINMENT | with thanks to Piranha Bar

  • Callan Kicks the Year, Wonky Chair Media, (RTÉ)
  • Cumasc: Seisiúin sa Black Gate, Black Gate Productions (TG4)
  • Dancing with the Stars, ShinAwiL (RTÉ)
  • Free Gaff, Green Inc Film & Television (RTÉ)
  • The Ultimate Irish Playlist, ShinAwiL (RTÉ)

3 – THE NOMINEES | FACTUAL SERIES | with thanks to Egg Post Production

  • Cois Móire, Cormorant Films (TG4)
  • Crimes and Confessions (RTÉ)
  • An Diabhal Inti, Lagan Media Productions (TG4)
  • Great Lighthouses of Ireland, Inproduction TV (RTÉ)

4 – THE NOMINEES | FACTUAL SINGLE | with thanks to Nemeton TV

  • Cyril Cusack: Lár An Stáitse, Dearg Films (TG4)
  • Speechless, Firebrand Productions (RTÉ)
  • The Ghost of Richard Harris, Bright Yellow Films, Samson Films, Groove International (Sky Arts)
  • Young Plato, Soilsiu Films, Aisling Productions, Clin d’Oeil Films and Zadig Productions (RTÉ)

5 – THE NOMINEES | SPORT | with thanks to TVM

  • Anton O’Toole – Finscéal de Shaol GAA, Bankos Tales Productions (TG4)
  • The Connacht Way, Motherland (RTÉ)
  • Laochra Gael – Terence McNaughton, Nemeton TV (TG4)
  • Munster Vs South Africa A (Virgin Media Television)
  • Saipan – Rebel without a Ball, (RTÉ)

6 – THE NOMINEES | NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS | with thanks to Camerakit.ie

  • The Accountant, the Con, the Lies (RTÉ)
  • The Death of Ashling Murphy (Virgin Media News)
  • Eden Heaslip (RTÉ)
  • RTÉ Investigates: Missing Pieces (RTÉ)
  • Tragedy in Creeslough (Sky News)

7 – THE NOMINEES | ANIMATION | with thanks to Windmill Lane

  • Boy Girl Dog Cat Mouse Cheese, Kavaleer Productions, Watch Next Media, Cloud Co (RTÉ)
  • Fia’s Fairies, Little Moon Animation (RTÉjr)
  • The Ghastly Ghoul, Dream Logic Animation Studios and Lupus Films (RTÉ)
  • Kiva Can Do, Kavaleer Productions (RTÉ)
  • The Presenter, Cardel Entertainment (RTÉ)

8 – THE NOMINEES | SPECIALIST FACTUAL| with thanks to Ardán

  • An Buachaill Gealgháireach, Imagine Media (TG4)
  • Francis Bacon, The Outsider, Mount Venus Productions (RTÉ)
  • Ireland’s Dirty Laundry, New Decade TV (RTÉ & ARTE)
  • Maeve Binchy: The Magic of the Ordinary (RTÉ)
  • A Note for Nature, Crossing the Line Films (RTÉ)

9 – THE NOMINEES | CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME | with thanks to IMRO

  • Blast from the Past, Firebrand Productions (RTÉ)
  • Dizzy Deliveries, Macalla Teoranta (RTÉ)
  • Ireland’s Future is Mine, Tamber Media & Reverist (RTÉ)
  • The Imagination Machine, Firebrand Productions (RTÉ)
  • Storybud, Kite Entertainment (RTÉ)

10 – THE NOMINEES | FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT | with thanks to Screenscene

  • Bagatelle – Ómós do Liam Reilly, Four Quadrant Films (TG4)
  • Generation Dating, Coco Content (Virgin Media)
  • Gogglebox Ireland, Kite Entertainment (Virgin Media)
  • Lucy Investigates, ADARE Productions (Virgin Media One)
  • Secrets from the Showroom (RTÉ)